Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with creating MSI

Posted on 2004-04-15
9
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I made a MSI to distrubute to my sales department through active directory group policy. I can distrubute it and if I log into the machene it was installed on as an administrator I can use the program. If I log into the computer as a regular user The program doesn't run. I have to go to the program files folder and find the software folder and give permission to the user that logs in. I make the Msi with veritas wininstall. I need to know how to give permission to the user to the folder without going to the pc. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oddessy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10833171
oddessy

Set a machine policy GPO:
Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Installer - Always install with elevated privileges

this sets the following reg key:
HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Installer - AlwaysInstallElevated

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:oddessy
ID: 10834231
I tried this and I still get and error when I'm logged in as the user.
The Error is

3051 the microsoft jet database engine cannot open the file C:program files\filename
already opened exclusively by another user, or you need permission to view its data.

If I log in as admin it works.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10834350
oddessy
This sounds like permissions on the file itself, compare your file permissions to that of something the user can run, like explorer.exe

Cheers

JamesDS
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:oddessy
ID: 10834411
well if I go into the program file directory and find the folder for the program and right click it and go to the security tab and then add the user I want to use it it works fine. There's got to be another way to do this though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:W2k-User
ID: 10849894
Isn't that the point of the whole security concept though?  [Well, one of...]  

Paul
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10852889
oddessy

Right then there is your issue, permissions on the folder it installs to.

You can use Group Policy to set permissions on specific directories:

Machine Policy
Windows Settings\Security Settings\File System

Add the relevant folder there and assign the permissions.

I have to say that this will work, but it is hardly an ideal solution. I am not a packaging expert but you might get more help from the programming chaps at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/Win_Prog/
Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:W2k-User
ID: 10853323
I'm sorry, I did not mean to be as abrupt as I was.  What I meant was, if it is due to the security settings in Windows, then it might not be possible to make it so that a program can install in an area where it is not allowed.  This would be an issue for the administrator (you?) to make it possible for users who should be able to install the package to have the appropriate permissions in their profiles.  
However, I am not an expert, and am simply posting what I have (hopefully) learned from the administrators here.  

HTH,

Paul.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 10863273
I think that you may have to repackage the .msi and give permissions to domain users for the install folder located in the Program Files folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:W2k-User
ID: 10867440
What I said...

Paul.
0