Solved

Obtaining DNS Server address automatically

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
385 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi All,

I've se up an DNS & DHCP on  the same server.

Ok, so when I go to  a client PC and tell it to obtain and IP address and DNS Server automatically I can't access the internet.  However if I enter the Preferred DNS server manually everything works fine.  I suspect an error in the DNS server configuration, but i'm not sure??

Any takers?
0
Comment
Question by:Amritpal7
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
Comment Utility
Amritpal7

Please post the IP of your preferred DNS server and the IPCONFIG /ALL output of a client obtaining IP and DNS automatically.

Also, you should remove the .ROOT zone from your DNS Server and configure thr forwarder for "ALL OTHER DOMAINS" to the dns server of your ISP.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amritpal7
Comment Utility
Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : tt01
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :server1.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : server1.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce MCP Networking Control
ler
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-76-8D-C3-RT
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.4
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.50
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.50
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.50
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 15 April 2004 15:01:29
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 23 April 2004 15:01:29


IP Config details above.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MarkusKolbeck
Comment Utility
what would you conigure manually as preferred DNS server then? Not 192.168.2.50?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
You need to fill out options 005 and 006 on the scope.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Amritpal7
Comment Utility
Netman66...

How would you do that?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Open DHCP manager.
Expand the Scope.
Right-click the scope and select Configure Options
Add the 005 and 006 options (DNS and Nameserver)

Close out of the manager.

You clients should now get the DNS server address with their address as long as the clients are set for automatic on both IP and DNS.
0