Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with Processor Identification - Family, Model, Step, etc

Posted on 2004-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
186,091 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a list of processor types but I can't find where I can match them up to a standard processor description (ie. PIII 350) Is there a list available someplace to compare against?  For example:


x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 6 GenuineIntel ~866 Mhz
x86 Family 6 Model 5 Stepping 1 GenuineIntel ~333 Mhz
x86 Family 6 Model 7 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~498 Mhz
x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2591 Mhz
x86 Family 6 Model 3 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~233 Mhz


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:atebit
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 10833298
Here's a partial list: http://www.delec.com/guide/cpu/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 750 total points
ID: 10833834
atebit, unfortunately there is no current list available.  Intel does not offer one either, I've asked my intel reps on many ocassions, and done multiple searches through different search engines.

It seems it is just too large a project to compile a listing of all the family/model/stepping variants.  I tried to get a few people together once to do this, but it never did come together.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewb
ID: 12119721
Intel don't have a list but they do have a program that will identify your chip.  Look at http://support.intel.com/support/processors/sb/cs-001632-prd24.htm and you can download an executable for Windows or a boot disk maker for other OS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:obiquatro
ID: 21835312
This utility from Intel can easily identify what processor(s) is / are installed:

http://www.intel.com/support/processors/tools/piu/
0