Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adware/spyware removal for Win95

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I'm really partial to Ad-Aware, but it appears it will not run on a Win95 client. And of course I have a client that refused to upgrade their win95 and is loaded down with adware crap.

Does the prof version of Ad-Aware support win95? I've tried downloading some from download.com, but they are not free, nor provide a trial run.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Thirt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 10833314
Hi Thirt,

Spybot should work:
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_spybot.html
Just a little note about it here:
http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=faq&detail=11

If you're still having problems, use this tool and post the logfile:
 http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe
so we can do a manual removal of junk.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Thirt
ID: 10833405
I dl and installed Spychecker from your link, but when I go to run it, I get the error "a required dll file, ws2_32.dll was not found".

Let me try the Hijackthis link, but I think the PC is too infected to remove manually.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10833423
That's exactly the error message for which the fix is listed in my second link ;-)
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andydis
ID: 10833507
And of course I have a client that refused to upgrade their win95 and is loaded down with adware crap.


LOL#

our term for this is "windows95 is now complety unsupported even by microsoft and therefore voids the support contract, no more updates are being released for this product and it is now unreliable as a result" and that normally works.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Thirt
ID: 10833539
Yup, I doubled back and checked your second link and went "doh!"

Spyware is now off and running. Thanks!

And thats a good point Andy, I might have to get a bit more firm and tell them what they don't want to hear.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10833564
Glad to help ;-)

After you've ran spybot can you still post a hijackthis logfile to know for sure that all junk has been removed? As neither ad-aware or spybot can eliminate everything.

LucF
0