Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FP Extensions installed

Posted on 2004-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Check out:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Hosting/Q_20949843.html - any thoughts on this? Yes I got my network issues fixed.  :)

Thanks!

-Corey

(PS I will award the points on there if that's cool and request a delete here since the most we can give per question is 500.  )

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 10833629
Hi Corey,

Have you seen this?
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320872


Thanks
hhammash
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 2000 total points
ID: 10836641
Corey,

Create a new form and just accept the default settings. Let it submit to _private/form_results.txt and then save it and try submitting it. I suspect your problem is with the email settings in FPSE. I loaded your form on my server and get the same error. I removed the email address and submitted it to form_results.txt and it worked fine.

I did not have email setup in my FPSE. I then went and setup my email settings and added the address back into the form and presto -- no errors. If your are using a domain name in your FPSE email address settings (vice straight IP address) then FP must be able to resolve the domain name or you will see the error.

You will see an email from me testing the form.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10836793
Thanks hhammash.  I saw that, but I am using e-mail  :(  I have not even attempted to do the other.

Will do RCMB.  I got yours as well.  Let me look @ that & have a beer :)  

Be back in a few
-Corey
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10836853
Now that seemed to work:  http://www.coreybryant.org/new_page_3.htm

I know I added the e-mail once..  And I think twice  ;-/

-Corey
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10836930
OK - I see my problem - ot there-abouts.  When I right click & get into my main FP admin extension web page & it wants a SMTP server - it does not allow me to submit.  Any ideas?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 10836951
What are you entering for an SMTP server? Try just putting an IP address instead of domain.

If you are using domain the entry should read something like:

mail.bellsouth.net

RCMB
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10836959
OK - another beer for me & I'll drink one for you RCMB!  LOL - that worked!  I had to add the web site - pay-it to my trusted sites to submit.  I guess when I added the SMTP server the last time - it never worked because it did not submit

Thanks!


-Corey
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 10837005
My pleasure - it is always fun helping the guys that spend as much in this world as I do.

Enjoy the beer or two and please do have one for me :-)

RCMB
aka - Curtis
0