Solved

Outlook/Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi guys/Gals
Should be a simple one. On an Exchange 5.5 enviorment, Is it possible for you to use Outlook 2000/03 to deliver mail to an local folder BUT still keep the mailbox calender as the active one? I have changed my delivery location to use an local PST but since other users need to view my calendar i need to have it be the Mailbox calendar instead of the "locaql" calendar.
0
Comment
Question by:chongie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chongie
ID: 10833700
I can set appointments in the Exchange calendar but not reminders. Sorry i didn't clarify that before
0
 

Author Comment

by:chongie
ID: 10834428
Suggestions anyone? :-(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10834924
No, where ever your mail is delivered to, the calendar within that pst or mailbox is the default calendar.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 100 total points
ID: 10834949
Bad news for you. This is not possible to perform and I quote from the KB:

"NOTE: If you use Microsoft Outlook with .pst files as your delivery point, it does not allow for advanced workgroup information sharing. This workgroup functionality is available only when the default delivery is set to the Microsoft Exchange Server mailbox. "

Here is the KB link

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;287456

Sorry I could not give you more :-(

RCMB
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10835190
I guess you didn't like how I phrased the answer. Shrug
0
 

Author Comment

by:chongie
ID: 10835809
Sorry bout that Mob-bom...just glimpsed the last post and acepted....just having one of those days!
0