Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Version Control of PHP Files on Apache & Linux.

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Dear All,

Can anybody suggest a version control package for PHP files running on Apache. I assume it is on a Linux server. My background is Windows platform using ASP and Visual SourceSafe so something that works in a similar fashion to that would be good.

Any help much appreciated.

Regards,

Ben.
0
Comment
Question by:webtechy
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
apdtech earned 200 total points
ID: 10899434
I wouldnt suggest anything for PHP, however webcvs is awesome, runs of PERL, meaning you will need to install ActiveState's perl.

You can also look at GForge http://gforge.org/ (an example at http://gforge.freestandards.org/scm/cvsweb.php/?cvsroot=lsb)

 Or try http://horde.org/chora/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 11761163
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

    ACCEPT: apdtech

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0