Solved

Can't open illustrator file

Posted on 2004-04-15
10
5,578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm trying to open an ai file sent to us. I get:

Can't open the illustration. The illustration contains an incomplete or garbled object description.

Offending operator: "systemdict"
Context:
%%Version: 2.0.0
%%Copyright: Copyright (C) 1997-1999 Adobe Systems Inc. All Rights Reserved
systemdict

I need to call the client to correct the error, but would like to be specific.
Is it an OS issue (perhaps the file was saved on a MAC?)
Is it a version issue (I use 8.0) would a higher saved version cause this?

Any help would be appreciated...

Thanks,
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:seanpowell
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10834075
Sounds like a security issue or copyright protection thing. have them send it to you in annother format like eps. I will look int the whole systemdict thing...
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10834136
Well, that's interesting :-)

I received the files originally in eps, which opened fine, but they were non-editable. I could select the entire image, but not the individual font elements and logo. So that's why I've asked them for the ai version.

Should eps versions be editable the same way that a .ai is?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
j3one earned 250 total points
ID: 10835568

 -> Nope, an eps contains a single image, in other words, you cannot break the image apart and work with it like an .ai file.

I didn't know you needed acssess to the individual ellements... also I found this.
-> http://www.tek-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/pid/226/qid/812526  - seems like you are not alone...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10835802
Hmmm - it's all over the place.

I definitely need the .ai file, as we need to modify the background color...
Do you work on a PC - is it possible to send you the file to see if you have the same issue?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 10835938
Ive heard some talk of a fix relating to a problem like that.  From what I remember, you have to open up a new blank document first.  The do File-Open and select the document you are having problems with.  With the document selected (that means only clicking on it once and not opening it) press Ctrl+C to copy the file.  Press cancle the Open File dialog and then press Ctrl+V on the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10835977
Well, no luck with that...

I've asked the designer to save it in 8.0 - we'll see what happens :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:shamstar
shamstar earned 250 total points
ID: 10836038
Oh well... also make sure when they send the file they dont just send the file on its own, but rather compress it or something (ideally zip or something like that which you can read on the PC and something they can compress to).
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10836073
That version (sent as 8.0) worked perfectly. It apparently contained a linked file which may also have been part of the problem :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10836089
Hopefully the split is okay - both good points and helpful.

Thanks so much. :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 10836216
hey thanks for that... good luck with the work :-)
0