[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cooling for computer

Posted on 2004-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have recently bought the following computer. It is quite high spec and I have to have the side of the computer off otherwise the fan goes crazy.

    > Windows : Windows XP Home
    > Sound : Creative Audigy 2
    > Case Colour : Blue
    > HDD 1 : 200GB SATA 8MB 7200rpm
    > CPU : P4 3.2 GHz 800MHz HT
    > Memory : 2x 512MB (1.0GB) Kingston PC3200 DDR
    > Graphics : Radeon 9800 XT 256MB
    > Power Supply : Hiper 470w dual fan

I am worried that 1. it should not have the side of. 2. summer is coming and it will get even hotter.

how do you suggest i cool it without spending even more money on the machine?

how do i know what needs cooling?
0
Comment
Question by:rw_window
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 750 total points
ID: 10834100
You don't mention a cooling fan on the CPU.....make sure you have one designed specifically for that CPU and that it is working at full rpm..........most motherboard bios have a utility to monitor the Cpu temp and fan rpm.....that is the part of your system most vunrable to heat.  Other than that, there is usually room with most cases to add one or two more case fans..........which are your best defence against excess heat.  
You also have a large power supply which is going to throw a lot of heat....make sure both fans are at full rpm on it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10834109
Hi rw_window,

The first thing you might want to consider is putting an exhaust fan in the back and an input fan in the side cover of the case, both are pretty cheap. You will just have to cut a hole in the case...

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10834128
Three major heat sources in that machine:
- P4 3.2 cpu
- Radeon 9800XT
- 200GB SATA drive

What yoou want to do is create airflow in your machine.  If it's a tower, have the air come in the bottom and exit the top.  The power supply should have the fan exhausting out of the machine, and usually it is at the top.  Add new 80mm case fans or larger, if you don't have them, pulling air out from the case where the cpu fan is blowing, and blowing in at the bottom.  The larger the fan, the more air it can move at a slower rpm and not sound like a jet engine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12282150
I answered this first.
0