Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add light to dark videos

Posted on 2004-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i've used Sony DCR TRV 340e for takin videos of a party which was in a pub with less lighting. when viewed in lcd preview of the handycam they were good but when i transferred the videos to my pc (winxp pro, USB, windows movie maker) they are much dark and i can't seem to add brightness to them. is there any s/w that can increase the brightness of the videos? and how diff is this frm increasing the birghtness in WMP9 video options cos ther seems to be none for picture quality.
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_in
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 10834253
You need to edit the movie itself, not increase the brightness of the display.  Most movie editing programs will allow you to do this.  VirtualDub is a good free one, Pinnacle Studio is easy to use, and Adobe Premiere is probably one of the most powerful (and expensive).  For more hints, www.dvdrhelp.com has lots of tutorials and software.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gap007 earned 600 total points
ID: 10843014
HI thr
well thr are many softwares to convert videos n also provide to make some effects on it like increse or decrease of Brightness and contrast etc..
In detail effects provided by one software names AVS Video Convertor.
Under Effects Button:
Click Add:
u will see many effects thr
e.g
Brightness
RGB Brightness
Contrast
RGB Constrast
Auto Level
Gamma
Equilize
Hue
Saturation
n so on.....

get it from here:
Download shareware version its free of cost.
or prurchase an licence
Just for $29.95 well i say just becase it provide much more than it costs see ur self.
http://www.avsmedia.com/videoconverter/download.aspx

u can encode than to .mpeg , .wmv , .rm , .avi(DivX etc.)
 so i think this will solve ur problem.
:)
gAp
0