Solved

Up-to-date Internet Statistics (browser/screen size).......

Posted on 2004-04-15
10
684 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi there,

There must be a body or a web site that deals with the statistics of the web?

Im looking for screen size stats, browser version stats, platform stats etc etc.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesBrownIII
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JamesBrownIII
ID: 10834170
Must be reliable and authentic.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jvanatta
ID: 10834334
http://www.thecounter.com/stats/ is widely regarded as the best source of global Web user statistics - the site themselves offer counter services for other websites. The counter code sends the statistics from each "hit" back to thecounter.com, for publishing on the Stats page for developers like you and me.

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jvanatta
ID: 10834348
One you click on a month, you'll get a page with a deluge of advertising in the middle, but hiding off to the right side in a light yellow box, are all of your choices for statistics for that month.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
coltrane2003 earned 65 total points
ID: 10835029

Here are some currently stats that are free

http://www.w3schools.com/browsers/browsers_stats.asp

There are a number of companies that sell more current and in-depth stats such as nielsen

http://www.nielsen-netratings.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gregoftheweb
ID: 10838385
Interesting that the w3schools' stats and thecounter's stats vary quite widely.  

The w3schools gives the market share of Mozilla browsers approximately 10%+ of the market whereas thecounter's market share for Mozilla is down in the 1-2% range.

This must reflect the data set they are mining.  I would assume that users of w3schools are more likely to use mozilla than joe internet.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10838623
The variation just points out how worthless those kinds of stats are.  The important stats are from your own server logs.  It does not matter what the world is doing if it does not match your target user group.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coltrane2003
ID: 10838806
I agree with COBOL generally speaking, although I think these sources are good for indicating trends. For example, there is a trend towards higher screen resolution. I agree 100% with COBOL regarding the relevancy of these stats to your own website. The visitors to my site are almost all using 1024x768 or higher whereas the general internet stats are more evenly split between 1024x768 and higher and 800x600 or lower.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesBrownIII
ID: 10840527
Yea, that is true ... I was also wondering about statistics for web sites interms of where things are positioned. You know like the percentage of navigational elements displayed on the right or what ever.

Like you say tho NONE of it is going to be completely accurate but its stil interesting to acknowledge.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 10848805
It reminds me of an academic study I read a few years ago, about the relation between a link/ad position on the page and it's click probability. Apparently, the links or ads closest to the scroll bar are the most likely to be followed through...

I have to find my old link-exchange (RIP) mailing list archive and dig it up.

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coltrane2003
ID: 10850057
Yes indeed, there has been some interesting research done with the help of eye-tracking equipment and software. The link below is to a well known study.

http://www.poynterextra.org/et/i.htm

I feel that the results are as questionable as some of the usage stats, however. I am not the only one who feels this way.

http://www.useit.com/alertbox/20000514.html

Not that I feel Jakob Nielsen is the ultimate authority on everything Web related...

There is an eyetracking study being conducted at the moment in my department. It is testing out many of the well known guidelines for effective web design.

I think the inherent problems of this kind of study, and others like it, is that the results are not often as universal as people try to make them out to be. The context governing design decisions should always be considered. You have to be very careful what kinds of conclusions you make.

 
0