Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux/PXE

Posted on 2004-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
OK, following my last question here goes:

I have built up a test server (Win2003) but would prefer it if it is possible to use NT4 as that is the current installation in most of my sites.

I have PXE enabled network cards in my diskless router boxes and need to set up the systems to pull their configs from the local servers and from there to boot up and effectively run my WAN links.

Do I need to first set up the basic installation using a hard disk and then upload it to the server, remove the hard disk and set it to boot from network?

I have never attempted PXE before but from what I have seen on the web it shouldn't be all that daunting a task.

This is all the points I have, if I earn more before this is answered I will upgrade it.
0
Comment
Question by:qfidler
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
karlwilbur earned 152 total points
ID: 10834347
Take a look at these sites,  I think they will explain everything that you'll need.  Probably better that I can.  They may not be directly focused on exactly what you are doing but the data in these documents will answer many of your questions. If you still have questions, please submit then.

http://syslinux.zytor.com/pxe.php#whatis
http://www.ofb.net/~jheiss/netboot_linux/
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Diskless-root-NFS-HOWTO.html
http://www.kegel.com/linux/pxe.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:berni1234
berni1234 earned 148 total points
ID: 10943134
you have to make a network-bootimage and configure your dhcp, that the pxe-boxes load this bootimage.

http://pxes.sourceforge.net/ has helped me to built bootimages
0