?
Solved

Windows Networking

Posted on 2004-04-15
8
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I’ve set up a wireless network consisting of a   desktop (ME) desktop (2000 Pro) computers and a laptop (XP).  

I want to access any one of the two desktops from my laptop and have them appear in front of me so I can work on them as if I were sitting in front of it.

Does any one know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Waalee
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 10834370
Terminal services / Desktop Connection, work on 2000 / 2003 and XP. Not on ME without an installable module, search Google for it.

On XP: Start->All Programs->Accessories->Communication->Remote Desktop Connection.
You must enable it on the remote machines:
http://www.reid.co.uk/comptips/maintext/windowsservers/RemoteDesktopRemotely.htm

Hope this helps
Regards
Peter
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andydis
ID: 10834531
check out vnc
www.realvnc.com

remote desktop is awkward becuase u will have to press a button on the machine you are connecting too, to give rights to start using it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 10834583
That is true to the extent that you need to press ctrl-alt-del to log in. You will start a new session parallell to any other user logged in but the two sessions have no interaction. VNC is a great tool used by many hackers btw.

Regards
Peter
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kuchuuee earned 2000 total points
ID: 10834619
Try Tight VNC or one of the other VNC variants. It can be downloaded here.
http://www.tightvnc.com/download.html


This program allows you to access computers remotely like you are sitting right in front of them. Just install it on each of the computers you want to remotely administer than use the "viewer" program to connect to them using their IP address or computer name. I.E. Install the program on all of your computers. When you install it make sure you select the option to register it as a windows service, so it will be started each time you reboot your computer, and select it to start now. Also don't forget to setup a password for vnc. Then from your laptop run the vnc viewer program and enter the ip address of the computer you want to connect to. Very simple and easy to use. This works on just about any computer including Win9X, ME, 2000, XP, Linux and Unix among others.


This program in GPL project so it is totally free to use and redistribute. Also it is open source and free of spyware.

Regards,
Greg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10834641
Just doing a quick Google search for "remote computer control LAN" yields several results.  Here's one that works over a LAN:

http://www.access-remote-pc.com/download.shtm

Remote Desktop/Terminal Services are great, but they will not work for Windows ME.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andydis
ID: 10834662
VNC works for all platforms, even unix, its open source, and best of all free.

dont let the fact that hackers use it put u oifff, many sys admins do too
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:uyht
ID: 10835395
dameware is the best for this i think, install the small client piece on the machine and you can connect to it like you were sitting at it. www.dameware.com you will want mini remote.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andydis
ID: 10861111
lol i wouldnt use dameware, there are LOADS of these about at min
http://www.derkeiler.com/Mailing-Lists/securityfocus/bugtraq/2003-12/0297.html
0