Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browser hijacked by web.yoursearchfinder.com (Please help)

Posted on 2004-04-15
11
Medium Priority
?
4,791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I think my browser have been hijacked ... please help me - for every url I type it takes me to the site web.yoursearchfinder.com/... I ran Hijackthis and the log log is as pasted below ...



Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.3
Scan saved at 11:33:26 AM, on 4/15/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP2 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v5.51 SP1 (5.51.4807.2300)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Network ICE\BlackICE\blackd.exe
C:\WINNT\MS\SMS\CORE\BIN\CLISVCL.EXE
C:\Program Files\NavNT\defwatch.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\Hummingbird\Connectivity\7.11\Inetd\inetd32.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\Hummingbird\Connectivity\7.11\Jconfig\jconfigdnt.exe
C:\Program Files\NavNT\rtvscan.exe
C:\oracle\ora81\bin\omtsreco.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\mspmspsv.exe
C:\WINNT\MS\SMS\clicomp\apa\Bin\smsapm32.exe
C:\WINNT\MS\SMS\CLICOMP\RemCtrl\Wuser32.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINNT\System32\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\DELL\AccessDirect\dadapp.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\pctspk.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\PRPCUI.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Hardware\Mouse\point32.exe
C:\Program Files\NavNT\vptray.exe
C:\progra~1\scansoft\paperp~1\pptd40nt.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TEXTBR~1.0\Bin\INSTAN~1.EXE
C:\WINNT\MS\SMS\CORE\BIN\LAUNCH32.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\blss\blss.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\rundll32.exe
C:\WINNT\MS\SMS\CLICOMP\SWDist32\bin\smsmon32.exe
C:\Program Files\Network ICE\BlackICE\blackice.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\mdm.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\500517577\My Documents\ie6setup.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\500517~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\IXP001.TMP\ie6wzd.exe
C:\Program Files\Lotus\Sametime Client\Connect.exe
C:\Program Files\Lotus\Sametime Client\activmon.srv
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\WinZip\winzip32.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\500517~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://corp.home.ge.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,AutoConfigURL = http://corp.setpac.ge.com/pac.pac
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=cin01.proxy.corporate.ge.com:80;https=cin01.proxy.corporate.ge.com:80;ftp=cin01.proxy.corporate.ge.com:80
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,Shellnext = http://corp.home.ge.com/
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {8952A998-1E7E-4716-B23D-3DBE03910972} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {4A2AACF3-ADF6-11D5-98A9-00E018981B9E} - C:\Program Files\NewDotNet\newdotnet6_22.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {63B78BC1-A711-4D46-AD2F-C581AC420D41} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\WinTools\btiein.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {9C691A33-7DDA-4C2F-BE4C-C176083F35CF} - C:\WINNT\Downloaded Program Files\bridge.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIModeChange] Ati2mdxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AtiPTA] atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DadApp] C:\Program Files\DELL\AccessDirect\dadapp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PCTVOICE] pctspk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PRPCMonitor] PRPCUI.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPLpr] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [POINTER] point32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\Program Files\NavNT\vptray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogoffOnConnect] C:\Program Files\LogoffOnConnect.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PaperPort PTD] c:\progra~1\scansoft\paperp~1\pptd40nt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [InstantAccess] C:\PROGRA~1\TEXTBR~1.0\Bin\INSTAN~1.EXE /h
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RegisterDropHandler] C:\PROGRA~1\TEXTBR~1.0\Bin\REGIST~1.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VerifyStartMenu] RunDLL32 C:\Netmanag.97\NMGOINN.DLL,VerifyStartMenu
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SMS Application Launcher] C:\WINNT\MS\SMS\CORE\BIN\LAUNCH32.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RunDLL] rundll32.exe "C:\WINNT\Downloaded Program Files\bridge.dll",Load
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [blss] C:\Program Files\blss\blss.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [New.net Startup] rundll32 C:\PROGRA~1\NEWDOT~1\NEWDOT~2.DLL,NewDotNetStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [RegisterDropHandler] C:\PROGRA~1\TEXTBR~1.0\Bin\REGIST~1.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [PMA] C:\Netmanag.97\PMALOAD.EXE
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [wextract_cleanup0] rundll32.exe C:\WINNT\System32\advpack.dll,DelNodeRunDLL32 "C:\DOCUME~1\500517~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\IXP001.TMP\"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [BrandClearStubs] RUNDLL32 IEDKCS32.DLL,BrandCleanInstallStubs >{60B49E34-C7CC-11D0-8953-00A0C90347FF}MICROS
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [Regsister WScript] wscript -regserver
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office Shortcut Bar.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Image Transfer.lnk = C:\Program Files\Sony Corporation\Image Transfer\SonyTray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: RealSecure(r) Desktop Protector.lnk = ?
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions present
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O10 - Hijacked Internet access by New.Net
O10 - Hijacked Internet access by New.Net
O10 - Hijacked Internet access by New.Net
O10 - Hijacked Internet access by New.Net
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.ge-registrar.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.ge.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.gefinancialbenefits.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: *.mypenskesignon.com
O16 - DPF: {0246ECA8-996F-11D1-BE2F-00A0C9037DFE} (TDServer Control) - http://www.anandabazar.com/wfplayer/tdserver.cab
O16 - DPF: {13197ACE-6851-45C3-A7FF-C281324D5489} - http://www.2nd-thought.com/files/install011.exe
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst0401.cab
O16 - DPF: {4524F6B8-B807-11D5-B6C8-00805F77B630} (Signer Control) - https://www.ultimatix.net/certEXE/Signer.cab
O16 - DPF: {9B935470-AD4A-11D5-B63E-00C04FAEDB18} - http://corpt028.corporate.ge.com:3643/OA_HTML/oajinit.exe
O16 - DPF: {9C691A33-7DDA-4C2F-BE4C-C176083F35CF} (brdg Class) - http://www2.flingstone.com/cab/2000XP/CDTInc/bridge.cab
O16 - DPF: {CAFECAFE-0013-0001-0009-ABCDEFABCDEF} (JInitiator 1.3.1.9) - http://corpp034.corporate.ge.com:3243/jinitiator/oajinit.exe
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {ff348b6e-fd21-11d4-a3f0-00c04fa32518} -
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = corporate.ge.com
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = corporate.ge.com
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = corporate.ge.com

0
Comment
Question by:Subhadeep
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 10834240
Download and run  Adaware and Spybot S&D
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10834284
Adaware is at: http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
Spybot is at: http://www.safer-networking.org/

Both are freeware and one or both will cure your hijacking
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10834366
Hi Subhadeep,

I agree with JConchie on both programs. But as you have those O10 lines in your logfile, watch out...
I suggest you to run this tool first: http://www.merijn.org/files/CWShredder.exe
you will probably see that after you fix the culprit your internet connection won't work anymore, use this tool to get back online:
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Greetings,

LucF
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:Subhadeep
ID: 10834381
CWShredder did not work - could not find any registry entries... said all was clean
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10834383
Both adaware and spybot will remove the hijacker and leave your browser intact.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10834416
>>and leave your browser intact.
JConchie, just for the fun of it, check the one and only serious question I've ever asked at EE :)
Adaware did couse my internet connection to drop like a hot potato :)

I do hope Subhadeep has more luck though.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Subhadeep
ID: 10834548
Thanks,
I seemed it worked ran only Spybot - some entries could not be deleted as they were already loaded in memory - upon restarting and running it again it worked ... - Can I uninstall Spy bot now ?

-Subhadeep
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10834576
Great to hear that, good work JConchie ;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10834599
I can only go by my own experience........have used bothe adaware and spybot extensively.... have never had issues.
Hopefully what crashed Luc was an earlier version
0
 

Author Comment

by:Subhadeep
ID: 10855627
this has not ended it seems.....

After this incident all kinds of pop ups while I browsed were just eating my head out. I installed ad aware. This helped but not totally .... now while looking I could find a program web rebates .com have been already installed in my PC spy bot hangs while removing and I am not able to remove it form the ad remove programs also ..... any suggestions ????
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10857087
Please post another log.
0