Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't open data files after burning DVD - invalid file formats.

Posted on 2004-04-15
7
Medium Priority
?
2,608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I've burned several DVD's using this drive with no problems. On this one disc, I cannot open any of my files. They are listed in Explorer with the correct icons and the file sizes are > 0kb. There is data on this disc!! These are mostly Photoshop and JPG files. When I try to open a photoshop file for example, it takes the time to read from the DVD, but eventually I get an "invalild photoshop file format error"

I can even copy the files from the DVD to my desktop, still no luck.

I used an Iomega DVD +/-RW drive. I used the included HOTBurn software to create the data disc.

Any suggestions how to revocer these files?





0
Comment
Question by:osu9400
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 10834920
Can you open this image files up in another program like MS Paint or even Internet Explorer?  So you could copy the files to your hard drive but still can't open it?  This is a long shot, but try copying it using the command prompt.  Go to Start->Run and type in command and hit OK.  Now type in

X:

where 'X' is the letter of your dvd burner and hit Enter.  Next type in:

copy X:\*.* C:

Again replace X with the letter of the burner.  Then for the second paratmeter, enter the path where you want to store it (ex: C:\Docume~1\your_username\Desktop that's if you are using XP).
0
 

Author Comment

by:osu9400
ID: 10835562
I copied an image to my hard drive using DOS commands, and the image will not open in any program. I have several hundred TIF files and I've tried Photoshop, IE, Windows Image and Fax viewer, etc... It fails every time.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tanghz
ID: 10838516
If you can open the orginal file , I can say the DVD is not properly burnt.
Otherwise, clean the downside of the DVD with soft cloth from inside to outside direction and try it on another machine (best with a new DVD drive).
I feel your files not fully copied to the HDD.
if the file fully copied, the Photoshop will certainly does its work.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10845514
Try this utility: http://www.isobuster.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zdoe
ID: 10852175
callander is the man, conceptually - create a HD copy of your culprit DVD onto the harddrive as a disc image file and then mount that with one of the virtual DVD apps as a drive letter. i'm using daemon tools which is probably one of the better ones, at least it's free and it always worked for me.

if you can open your files from the image file/virtual disk you got them, otherwise your DVD is a coaster.
0