[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restrict users to a single logon to the domain

Posted on 2004-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Folks,

How do I restrict users in a domain, so they can logon to the domain, but only on one workstation at a time, so they can not logon at another whilst already logged on?

I hope the above made sense. Essentially a single logon per account at any time.

Cheers,

tww
0
Comment
Question by:thewhirlwind
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kabaam
kabaam earned 100 total points
ID: 10834420
try the suggestion from this website. . works pretty well.
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBA/tip0200/rh0296.htm
good luck
KaBaaM
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
following earned 400 total points
ID: 10834425
At this point, Microsoft is developing a tool called LimitLogon for a future resource kit release for Windows Server 2003.  The tool is meant to do just what you are requesting.  This tool is in beta testing now; if you are interested in signing up to help test the beta go to beta.microsoft.com and when prompted for a guest ID, use LLOGIN.  Then fill in the nomination form (Survey link at left).

Here is a link to more info:

http://www.winbeta.org/winbeta/forums/index.php?act=ST&f=3&t=3247
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10834439
I am glad to see MS stepping up and doing something about this.  Seems like it shouldn't be that difficult.
Should have been done long ago. :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:following
following earned 400 total points
ID: 10834443
This is not free, but may do the trick for you:

http://www.softwareshelf.com/products/display.asp?p=42

-jdm
0