Solved

How do I disable Hibernate feature on all clients remotely (GPO or Batch file possibly)?

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
5,231 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi,

I am looking for a way to diable the hibernate feature on all the client machines in my corporation.  Through the use of the GPO's and an add-on template called "EZ GPO", I have been able to turn off the monitor shutoff and standby, but I would like to completely remove the ability to use the Hibernate feature.

Background information:
- All clients are XP Pro
- Users do not have the rights to disable the Hibernate feature (meaning changing it would require an administative login at each client)

Any suggestions?
Thanks much,
VSACIT
0
Comment
Question by:VSACIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Here2Help
ID: 10834593
Hey.

You could try these registry edits and remotely import them onto each client with regedit (admin access only)

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1106/
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/522/
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 10835055
Here2Help:

As far as I know, none of these settings available through the Reg hack disable the Hybernate feature entirely.  They simply turn it off the timer, but due to hardware issues, I'd like to make it unavailalble.

0 - Home/Office desktop
1 - Portable/Laptop computer
2 - Monitor on for presentations
3 - Network computer (no Wake-on-LAN)
4 - Optimized for high performance
5 - Optimized for power saving
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jdgall earned 500 total points
ID: 10837780
You can use a utility called EHIB that is included with the OPK (OEM preinstallation kit)

you can register for this and download it at http://www.microsoft.com/oem/default.mspx

Command line:

EHIB [/e | /d]
 
           /d      Disable Hibernation File
 
           /e      Enable Hibernation File

I think this is the only way to do this after deployment

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jdgall
ID: 10837835
http://oem.microsoft.com/script/contentpage.aspx?PageID=500984 <-link to the file.

If you want to add this option during deployment, you can read this
I pulled it from some OPK documentation I had.

Enabling Hibernation Mode
On computers that support the power management features in Windows 2000, you may want to enable hibernation before you deliver the computers to end users. The hibernation feature saves everything in memory on disk, turns off the monitor and hard disk, and then turns off the computer. When the computer is restarted, the desktop is restored exactly as it was saved.
Before using hibernation mode, note the following support limitations.
Windows 2000 Server, Windows 2000 Advanced Server, and Windows 2000 Datacenter Server:
•      Physical Address Extension (PAE) Kernel is not supported.
For more information on the PAE Kernal, see Microsoft Windows 2000 Device Driver Kit.

•      Terminal Services is not supported.
•      Non-PnP drivers, video cards, and so forth, are not supported.

Windows 2000 Professional:
•      Non-PnP drivers, video cards, and so forth, are not supported.

Hibernation is enabled by running the Ehib.exe tool. For Royalty OEMs, Ehib.exe is provided on the Windows 2000 OPK Tools CD. For System Builders, Ehib.exe can be downloaded from the Microsoft OEM System Builder Web site at:
http://oem.microsoft.com/
•      To use the hibernation tool
      1.      Copy the Ehib.exe program to the $OEM$ directory of your distribution share.
      2.      Add Ehib /e to your Cmdlines.txt file.

When run, the Ehib.exe tool will:
•      Create the hiberfil.sys file.
•      Add the Hibernate option to the Shutdown menu.

•      To enable hibernation mode in Mini-Setup
      1.      Enable Hibernation through the Start | Settings | Control Panel | Power Options applet,
or,
If you are doing an automated install and cannot set the Hibernation options manually, you can do so through a Cmdlines.txt:
In %systemdrive%\Sysprep\i386, create the $OEM$ directory, then add the Cmdlines.txt file that contains:
[Commands]
.\Ehib.exe /e

where:
Ehib /e   enables the creation of the hibernation file.
      2.      In Sysprep.inf, add:
[Unattended]
InstallFilesPath = %systemdrive%\Sysprep\i386



Note  
•      To keep the size of your image file down, it is recommended that you delete the hibernation file (hiberfil.sys), if it exists, from your master installation.
•      The hiberfil.sys that is created during hibernation mode is as large as the available RAM on the computer. Make sure that at least this much free space exists on the computer before beginning hibernation mode.
•      Ehib /d disables the creation of the hibernation file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 10860815
Thanks JDGALL, I'll be able to use the EHIB in a login script to do what I need to.  

Thank you very much

Ben (VSACIT)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeffw1
ID: 11202167

Very late comment, just incase anyone else wants another way of doing it without the need to register (what a pain), thought i'd tack this on the end.

Download powercfg.exe, this allows you to alter other powermanagement settings as well as hibernation.

powercfg /hibernate off (for the above question)

Cheers

Jeff
0