Solved

Wireless Network

Posted on 2004-04-15
8
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am trying to setup a wireless network in my home. the network itself is already setup but what I am trying to do is install a range extender(Dlinks DWL-800AP+). everything works until I try installing that. I am using the 128 bit wep encryption and the router that I am using is a linksys. I am setting the dlink in repeater mode and I don't seem to beable to ever access the network that was previously setup. Any help would be much appreciated. If you need any more info then please ask away.
0
Comment
Question by:sk33v3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10835273
Does the repeater require you to set up the WEP keys on it as well.....I know on most you need to set up WEP keys so that they "trust" each others transmittions.

That would be my first suggestion to check.

Also make sure that any other information that may need to be present is there.. such as same SSID, Channel, and so on.

Let me know if you need any help!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10835323

  There should be a cd that U put in your pc to connect to the range extender.  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 10835396
Nope, the CD doesn't have anything on it except some PDF files. I did setup the WEP keys and everything else.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 10835405
Any ideas as to what I could use to increase the range on my Linksys?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10835578
mmm, interesting...if the wep keys are set up, and the SSID is set up with the right name and your on the right channel, it should be working for you..

What version of 802.11 are you using for each?

are both the same 802.11 series or are the capable of handeling multiple signals?

for instance... is your router 802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, and what is the extender protocols taht are supported?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10836208
Hi, I have this wireless device, I remember reading something on repeater mode, something like it has to be the same device to the accesspoint of your network...cant remember exactly but it was in the pdf in the cd.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dm_osborn
ID: 10837964
Did you enter the MAC address of the access point correctly into the repeater? It's like the WEP code . . . it has to be exact.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
NetTech590 earned 500 total points
ID: 10881014
Repeater mode is not part of the Wi-Fi certification so a device in repeater mode will only be fully compatible with a device from the same manufacturer.  As per this statement from D-Links Web site.

"The DWL-800AP+ will repeat the wireless signal of:


DWL-800AP+
DWL-900AP+
DWL-1000AP+
DI-614+
DI-714P+
DI-754 (with inserted DWL-650+)
DI-764
Unfortunately we can not guarantee compatibility with other manufacturer´s devices. Repeater mode is not part of the Wi-Fi certification and may not repeat devices other than those listed above. "

http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1136&question=DWL-800AP+

0