Solved

A few questions about Photoshop 6

Posted on 2004-04-15
12
491 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi PS experts, a few questions for you :)

Using PS 6
1. is it better to apply filters before or after resizing an image (esp. for sharpening)
2. is there a way to make a rectangular selection in the image keeping the same width/height ration automatically ? (e.g. 24/36)
    this is to be used in order to crop an image keeping the same format. e.g. 2400x1800 => crop => resize => 800x600.
    "Constrained Aspect Ratio" does something similar, but needs actually to setup manually width and height ratio
3. what is the difference between actions and "script" in PS [is it actually the filtermeister scripting?]
4. "16/bit channel" Does it mean PS will do all operations based on 16 bits per color channel (instead of 8)?
    i.e. 256 times more color shade values per channel
5.  If so is it a good practice to do all the work in 16 bits and finalize with 8 bits at the end to get a 24bits RGB file?
8.  is there a way to get a sample of what does each filter for a given image? (it's quite laborious to test 1 by 1 all filters...)
9.  is it possible to associate an action to a keybord key (e.g. ^a to start action "contrastit")
10. something not clear about history: does saving as a psd file allow to recover the detailed history as well? (20 items for me)
     if so, is there a trick since it does not seem to do so...(history has only 1 item)
11. I think PS 7-8 do mark the images with a "PS stamp" in Exif... does PS 6 does it as well?

Well, for my first question in this topic, this is all I have in mind (currently), thanks for your time.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Mercantilum
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:j3one
j3one earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
1. depends. are you scaling up or down? Usualy before....
2. You can do this by changing the canvas size, n image size
3. Actions are recordible tasks.
4. http://www.ledet.com/margulis/ACT_postings/ColorCorrection/ACT-16-bit-2002.htm
5. http://homepage.mac.com/ilyons/pdf/16bit.PDF
6. yes and no...
7. who cares?
8. Get Photoshop CS - there are usualy settings, so a wide variety of effects can be achived with one filter
9. custom shortcuts are possible - http://www.xkeys.com/resources/action6.php
10. sorry
11. not sure... have to get back with you on that one...

geez, I can't wait for your next post... ;)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
Comment Utility
10 -> Oh wait.. you may be able to revert to your last saved version.... file/revert ( good to know!)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
1) You always want to apply your sharpening filters AFTER resizing. No point doing it before because there's no blur to sharpen.
2) There is in PS 7 and PS 8 but not 6.
3) Actions are recorded Photoshop steps, where scripts are external VB or Applescripts that control photoshop actions.
4) 16 bit/channel does mean it's using 16 bits per color channel.
5) Not really. There are very few reasons to use that many colors. Your eye can rarely tell the difference, and a printer certainly wont show the difference.
6 7)?
8) No, there isnt. When using photoshop you should have a good idea of what each filter does, and how it works. Then you dont have to guess and take shots in the dark.

10) History states are not saved with the file. Once you close the file, the history states are cleared.
11) Depends on how you save it. If it's saved as a PSD it will obviously have a Photoshop fingerprint. If it's saved as a JPEG you can choose to include or exclude any extra data.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Mercantilum
Comment Utility
Ok let's summarize at this point:
1. depends. are you scaling up or down? Usualy before....
1) You always want to apply your sharpening filters AFTER resizing. No point doing it before because there's no blur to sharpen.
1 => I'm resizing down ... so?

2. You can do this by changing the canvas size, n image size
2) There is in PS 7 and PS 8 but not 6.
2 => canvas size is not the solution as it does not allow to select the part of the image to be cropped

3. Actions are recordible tasks.
3) Actions are recorded Photoshop steps, where scripts are external VB or Applescripts that control photoshop actions.
3 => is the answer 3) ? VB can control actions?

4. http://www.ledet.com/margulis/ACT_postings/ColorCorrection/ACT-16-bit-2002.htm
5. http://homepage.mac.com/ilyons/pdf/16bit.PDF
4) 16 bit/channel does mean it's using 16 bits per color channel.
5) Not really. There are very few reasons to use that many colors. Your eye can rarely tell the difference, and a printer certainly wont show the difference.
4,5 => 5) is a summary of 4. Good to know that it seems there is no need to work in 16b. By the way, after reading 4., it came to my mind that Photoshop is probably smart enough to do all calculations in 16b or even 32b for an 8b channel image and store the result as 8b.

8. Get Photoshop CS - there are usualy settings, so a wide variety of effects can be achived with one filter
8) No, there isnt. When using photoshop you should have a good idea of what each filter does, and how it works. Then you dont have to guess and take shots in the dark.
8 => 8) is the answer.

9. custom shortcuts are possible - http://www.xkeys.com/resources/action6.php
9 => 9. is the answer... well for Fi keys only seeminly.

10 -> Oh wait.. you may be able to revert to your last saved version.... file/revert ( good to know!)
10) History states are not saved with the file. Once you close the file, the history states are cleared.
10 => 10) seems to be the answer

11. not sure... have to get back with you on that one...
11) Depends on how you save it. If it's saved as a PSD it will obviously have a Photoshop fingerprint. If it's saved as a JPEG you can choose to include or exclude any extra data.
11 => hmmm... read somewhere that PS7 creates a Exif field to put its mark something like "Edited with PS" and maybe even the serial nb of the soft... any idea?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
1) When resizing down, you can often get away without sharpening. You still want to do it after.
3) VB and applescripts can control many aspects of Photoshop, including Actions. They're just a bit of a pain in the rear to write.
No version of PS includes the software serial number in a saved file.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Mercantilum,

Here's a shot at your questions:

1. As J3 says, it depends, but for a different reason. If you're using a filter like Sharpen or Sharpen Edges you want to do it AFTER because you want to improve the image quality after it's been shrunk (what Weed said.) But if you're using a filter like Spherize or Craquelure then you want to do it BEFORE so that the effect is more accurate. So I would say it depends on what you're doing and the filter you're using.

2. You can give the Crop Tool a specific pixel size in PS7 and CS; pretty much the same way you can do it with the Rectangular Marquee Tool. I am not too sure if this option is available in PS6.

3. As Weed says (including the pain in the rear part.)

4. Yes, more data per pixel/color channel.

5. Unless you're doing very detailed colour correction (i.e. reproductions of paintings for printed catalogues and stuff like that) you don't need to give Photoshop the extra work. Files become bigger, more memory is required, etc.

8. You could get the Classroom in a Book Photoshop Tutorial or the Premium Supplemental User Guides published by Adobe. These will show you what each Filter that comes with Photoshop does, but these books are not so cheap.

9. J3 got it.

10. A small clarification. Saving the file does NOT clear the History. Closing the file does.

11. Photoshop inserts an identifier in the file header. A typical identifier for a JPG reads something like:

ÿØÿà JFIF XX  ÿí„Photoshop 3.0 8BIM

where 3.0 refers to the version of the Export engine, not the version of Photoshop and 8BIM refers to it being a 8-bit image. A typical identifier for a PSD file reads something like:

8BPS                      @8BIM%                     8BIM$    )<?xpacket begin='' id='W5M0MpCehiHzreSzNTczkc9d'?>
<?adobe-xap-filters esc="CR"?>
<x:xapmeta xmlns:x='adobe:ns:meta/' x:xaptk='XMP toolkit 2.8.2-33, framework 1.5'>
<rdf:RDF xmlns:rdf='http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#' xmlns:iX='http://ns.adobe.com/iX/1.0/'>

 <rdf:Description about='uuid:1d4b18a2-bc60-11d6-9d0f-df40ca29c7fe'
  xmlns:xapMM='http://ns.adobe.com/xap/1.0/mm/'>
  <xapMM:DocumentID>adobe:docid:photoshop:86dc4248-bc5d-11d6-9d0f-df40ca29c7fe</xapMM:DocumentID>
 </rdf:Description>

</rdf:RDF>
</x:xapmeta>

These headers were taken from files created with Photoshop 7. Photoshop 6 does the same for JPG images; I'm not sure about the header for PSD files in Photoshop 6. You can check by creating a small PSD file and opening it with Notepad. The strings after uuid: and docid:photoshop: are NOT the Serial Number.

Good Vibes!

Lobo

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Mercantilum
Comment Utility
Thanks for your expertise.
Just a few details:
1. sharpening and sizing down: what do you think of weed's remark: the sizing down actually affects the sharpness
    => for a resizing for the web (eg  from 3200x1500 => 800x600) is it still necessary to sharpen

10. so it appears there is no way to keep the history in a PSD saved file...  snif :`(
11. good to know the SN is not part of the sign :)

While I'm here, may I ask if you're doing some digital photography - if yes what are you using?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
1) Any time you resize (up or down) an image you will affect the sharpness of the image. That's because Photoshop is interpolating the pixels, and "guessing" what colors the interpolated pixels should be. The end result is a softer look. It's less noticeable when resizing down because there are fewer interpolated pixels to look at.

10) If history states were saved with a file, files would be HUGE.

What do you mean by "what are you using?" Camera wise, computer wise, or software wise?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Mercantilum
Comment Utility
I must agree, my question was vague:
- what kind of camera do you use
- what kind of filtering do you use
There are some "magic" pictures (initially flat too constrasted no color depth out of the camera) after filtering in photoshop - do you have any magic formula :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
Comment Utility
Hi Mercantilum,

You're most welcome.

1. Weed's explanation is as good as it gets.

10. You got me thinking if there could be a way to premanently record a History. I think the closest we can get to it would be to create a new Action after opening your file and leave it recording all the way until you close it. The result will not be a detailed History but at least you'd have a list of the steps you went through and, very important, the settings you used for your filters. You know, I think I'll try and do just that next time and see what happens, this is an original. I wonder if I can copyright it... ;o)

11. Yup!

I wish I had time to play with Digital Photography. If I had my choice of a camera I'd probably go for a Pentax *ist D just because of the 6.1 Megapixels; the RAW export capabilities; because it's a SLR camera; and because it's the newest toy. Filters? Again, it would depend on what you want to do with the images.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Just about any camera over $500 is gonna be pretty good. If you spend $800 you can get a REALLY good camera, and anything over that is going to be top notch. As far as filtering, as Lobo said, it depends on what you want to do. Usually a little color adjustment is needed. Fix your levels and adjust the curves to get the cast you want.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Mercantilum
Comment Utility
Thank you all.
0