Solved

Can Shutdown but not Reboot

Posted on 2004-04-15
8
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My PC hangs when I initiate a reboot from the Start Menu.  I can shutdown but when I reboot it says it shutting down and the monitor goes black.  The LED lights on the front stay lit and the fans keep spinning though.  I have to manually reset to bring it back up.  This recently started after I upgraded to Windows XP.  Mind you, I also added a network card to apply updates.  To rule out the card as being the problem I removed it and tried to reboot with the same failure.  The PSU is 200W this system was factory configured by Gateway so I didn't think adding the card would affect power dispersion.  I also reformatted the hard drive back to Windows 98 to see if it was OS related and the problem still ocurred.  Is there anything I can due to find out what hardware may be causing the problem?

PC Specs:  
Model:  Gateway Select
OS:  WinXP
Chipset:  AMD Athlon "Thunderbird" 800 MHz
RAM:  256MB

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:J-TRAV
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-TRAV
ID: 10834944
Additional Specs:

BIOS for the Kadoka motherboard
0AASNP06
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10835315
I think your 200W power supply is still suspect.  You can try removing the NIC (and maybe a few other things) to lighten the load.

Take a look at this, also for shutdown and restart problems: http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10835350
You have ruled out software related problems, as windows has been known to do this.  

What I am thinking is that maybe your power switch is bad.  To test this out, put the reset switch on the power switch and remove the power switch.  
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-TRAV
ID: 10835582
I've already removed all cards except the video card to no avail.  I've also attempted most of the fixes on the website listed above.

 By the power switch, do you mean the surge protector?  If so, I've plugged this unit into two different sockets at 2 different locations.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10835648
>>By the power switch, do you mean the surge protector?
no, I mean the actually power switch on the case, it plugs into the motherboard probably near the bottom of the motherboard.  If you remove the power switch, replace it with the reset switch, do you still get this problem?


If you do, then put the reset switch back to where it was and the same goes with the power switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:J-TRAV
ID: 10836129
Thanks for the idea but the PC doesn't have a separate reset switch.  There is only one power button on the system.  Please keep the suggestions coming...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 200 total points
ID: 10837102
well in that case, take the power switch off.  Take a flat head screw driver, being careful not to touch any other pins besides the two power pins, and short the pins for a second.  Enough that your computer will come on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrcicp
ID: 10864804
Did you try it with a clean install of 98? or is there any chance of cross contamination from your previous installation? as there is a virus that will cause this problem. can't remember the bleeding name of it now though :P
0