Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pull Down Menu (Combo button) - Onclick to IFrame

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello, I have an inline frame (iframe) at the bottom of the page, on the top of the page i have a combo box, i want to make an onclick on one of the combo boxes that would change the destination in the iframe, if you can do this please let me know.


0
Comment
Question by:wd006451
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 320 total points
ID: 10834966
<select onchange="window.frames['iframeName'].src = this.value;">
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:monolith_888
monolith_888 earned 180 total points
ID: 10835045
<script>
function changeDest()
  {
  var newDest = document.tf.cBox.options[document.tf.cBox.selectedIndex].text;
  myIFrame.location.href = "http://"+newDest+"/";
  }
</script>

<form name="tf">
<select name="cBox" onChange="changeDest()">
  <option>www.google.com</option>
  <option>www.yahoo.com</option>
  <option>www.experts-exchange.com</option>
</select>
</form>

<iframe src="about:blank" height="200" width="600" name="myIFrame"></iframe>
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:monolith_888
monolith_888 earned 180 total points
ID: 10835083
I like jaysolomon's way, but I changed it to:

<select onChange="window.frames['myIFrame'].location.href = this.options[selectedIndex].text;">
0