Solved

What's in the developerWorks SEK?

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Do you know what's in the developerWorks SEK? What can be done with it for free? Or are there better ways to obtain official development stuff? With licences and all?

Just hooking on to Madheeswar's question...
0
Comment
Question by:Sjef Bosman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 50 total points
ID: 10835523
It is just a trial version of all the ibm solns on dvd !!

If you are an enthusiast to learn some tools that IBM is offering then go for it.. But they don't have enterprise licensing... it is targeted to individual

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10835539
Note: The trial version is fully functional
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10835834
I don't quite understand the licensing. It's fully functional, yes, it has all development tools available, but are you allowed to develop new applications with it? And continue to develop other (existing) applications? On any of the platforms the tools are delivered for?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10836284
The agreement which comes with cd will contain all the information.. I believe it is licensed only for 90 days.. Few features lock by itself after the period specified.. Not sure though.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sreeser earned 75 total points
ID: 10845730
If you are a company that services or resells or provides solutions in IBM software join IBM business partner world .. then you can sign up for access to the toolbox subscription.  More stuff there than you can shake a stick at.
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10975974
Splitting points is rather pointless...
0