Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No File permissions are set for whole hard disk and I am unable to change ownership.

Posted on 2004-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I recently installed a new hard disk and put lots of important data on it. I dont know how, but someone then went onto my computer a changed the NTFS permissions. Basically, they removed them all and I cant gain access to the whole volume!

I have searched google on how to set the permissions. Many sites said I needed to change the ownership for the folder to set the permissions. Whenever I tried to do this it wouldnt let me and I dont know what to do because its so important that I get access to the data on the disc.

I have tried changing it in the Security tab in Safe mode because have windows XP Home.

If anyone knows the answer to this then I would be so greatful!
0
Comment
Question by:stevep24075
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10838468
To see what the permissions are right now: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/xcacls-o.asp
http://www.ss64.com/nt/xcalcs.html Explaination of Xcalcs  also here http://is-it-true.org/nt/atips/atips171.shtml
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304040

You would probably want to type the following: (log in as admin)
go to a cmd prompt (start>run>cmd.exe enter) and go to the c: 's root (c:\) by typing  "cd c:" enter
type
xcacls * /e/t/g username:f    (username is your username or the one you want to have Full control)
gl!
-rich
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kfiron earned 500 total points
ID: 10848859
In case nothing helps to change the NTFS permissions you will need to use PQMagic (Partition Magic).
With PQMagic you then convert (NOT format just convert) the partition to FAT32. After that you will be able to access the HD.

If you then want to have it back with NTFS you can convert it to NTFS and it will have access and your ownership.

Hope this will help you.

Kfiron.
0