Solved

User and Computers Snap-In DSA.MSC

Posted on 2004-04-15
10
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there a way to get this to work on a users computer without loading the admin pak?  I have a user who I have created a custom MMC with task views so they can unlock and reset passwords for their users.  I placed the DSA.MSC in the \windows\system32 folder, but when they try to launch the MMC they are getting a snap-in error.
Thanks
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jrwaters
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 10835069
I think you are stuck using the admin pak.......but that is easy enough to do......and you can still restrict your user to the custom mmc that you have built..they won't have access to anything you don't allow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrwaters
ID: 10835217
I have a word for that, aaarrrrgggg ....  I know they don't have access, however I don't even want them to have all those snap-in's  It's just something for them to play with, even after I delete all the short cut's, they still will play with the MMC.
Time for a letter to MS.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JConchie
JConchie earned 250 total points
ID: 10835295
Once you get them setup with a functioning mmc, you should be able to delete all snapins except for your custom job.
You know the old saying......it ain't evil, it's just MS............  :-)
Good luck
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 250 total points
ID: 10835348
You can add just the tool you want from adminpak:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314978&Product=win2000
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 11098525
I could always be wrong,  :-)      ........... but I think I answered the question, giving the same solution as Netman66's knowledge base article...give the user a custom mmc using only the specific snapin (tool) needed for the task to be assigned to that user.................
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 11103358
Hi JConchie,

Sorry actually complete mis-read you first comment - I blame this head cold :-(

If you or Netman66 don't have any objections I prepose a split between the two of you for the points.

Thanks for the pick up :-)



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 11103370
That's fine...hope this is ok with you netman.....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11131200
Fine with me.

0