?
Solved

Write to a floppy disk in C

Posted on 2004-04-15
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
fp=fopen( "a:\test.txt","wt");

fprintf(fp,"%d",&num);

I have been using the above two lines of code in a
small program in an attempt to write to a text file
in my floppy (a:\) drive. However, nothing seems to
be happening. The program compiles with success
but does not write anything to the floppy disk.
Does any one know how to write to a floppy disk.

thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:ions_j
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 10835230
Hi ions_j,

Check the returned value from fopen().

  fp = fopen ();
  if (fp == NULL)
  {
    perror ("Open failed");
    exit (0);
  }


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
booki earned 500 total points
ID: 10835280
ions_j,

Try changing:

>> "a:\test.txt"

To:

      "a:\\test.txt"

b.
0