Solved

NTFS security/Dual booting WinXP & Win2K

Posted on 2004-04-15
16
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
This is my scenario:

Right now I have an 80GB and a 20GB hard drive in my machine. Each has a single partition occupying the whole drive. The 80GB boots Windows 2000 Pro and the other is an extra drive for data.

What I want to do, is partition the 20GB into two 10GB volumes, and on one volume install Windows 2000 and on the other Windows XP. I plan to use a third party boot manager. And I want the 80GB to be used just for data - shared between the two OSs.

But knowing nothing about user permissions, NTFS security, etc. I'm concerned that I won't be able to access all my files on the 80GB with both new OS installations. What's the score? I could really do with some help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adrianobush
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 32 total points
ID: 10835255
adrianobush
NTFS permissions are tied to the OS, so you will be able to read the same data from both OSs without any problems

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mattisflones
mattisflones earned 31 total points
ID: 10835302
Hi adrianobush,
JamesDS is right about the NTFS filesys, but whats this about a third party boot manger? You dont need one.
Youll be able to manipulate startupsequence in XP if you change preferences later...

Mattis
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianobush
ID: 10835307
Thanks. What do you mean they are "tied" to the OS?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adrianobush
ID: 10835321
mattisflones -

How do I do this?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10835325
That NTFS is supported by both XP and 2000. As long as you dont deny access to folders and such you wont have any problems...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10835344
@install, if you install 2000 first, then XP the latter one will bot first as standard.

@Later, In controlpanel->system->Advanced->Startup and recovery.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 31 total points
ID: 10835361
You need to realize also that your applications will need to be installed twice...

Here's some good links to follow for dualbooting/multibooting:
  http://windows.about.com/cs/dualboot/
  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/howto/gettingstarted/multiboot.asp
  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306559
  http://www.winxpfix.com/page5.htm (have to scroll down a bit)

Dual/Multibooting with Windows XP
   http://www.theeldergeek.com/dual_and_multibooting_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 31 total points
ID: 10838433
To keep it simple- leave "Everyone" permissions on the data drive, and or make identical accounts on both M$ installs, and for ease Name both M$ installs the same (computer name).

You could in fact name them different computer names, and use different accounts, and still allow access, it's just a little more work is all. If you don't mess with NTFS once they are both built, and the names of the PC's are the same there should be no problems. You'd just have to allow computer1\admin1 and computer2\admin2 (for example) the same permissions on the files and folders on the data drive.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianobush
ID: 10849577
Thanks guys, that's helped me a lot. I just have two further questions...

1) If I set things up as I described in my initial question, the two OSs would be able to "see" eachother, eg. if I was in Windows 2000 and I opened My Computer I'd be able to see the other partition with Windows XP on it. And surely each OS would place some of its own system files on the other partition belonging to the other OS. For example, I notice that at the moment on my machine Win 2K puts two hidden folders - RECYCLER and System Volume Information in the root of every volume.
Is this a problem? It seems kind of untidy - I would rather be able to hide the partitions from eachother, but I won't bother if everything works fine together.

2) I've been thinking of dual booting 2 copies of XP Pro. ASIDE from any product activation difficulties, is this straightforward?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10849677
1: Yes they will!
The recycler is identifying the space reserved for exactly that, storing files in the waste bin. You can turn it off for each volume, and i sugest you do so on the OS volumes. (To save space and avoid any problems).
The SysVol contains a index and info about the volume. No chance for interefrence there as it is specific to each OS.

2: Please describe more, and why.. Is this instead of W2K and XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianobush
ID: 10849732
1) Thanks :D

2) Yes it is instead of W2K and XP. What I actually want to actually achieve by dual booting is to have one system for general use - and the other one for music applications exclusively - and therefore trimmed down to the bare essentials and tweaked for music use. I was going to use XP for general use and 2K for music, but after reading a lot of PC music articles I decided that XP was probably a better choice for music, so why not just have two copies of XP? Also, I've used 2K for ages and the idea of a complete change appealed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10849926
Oh, i see.. Well theres no difference in having a W2K/XP or two XPs.. The same princioals apply!
Ill have to say that XP has now come to an age that it is a good choise in all scenarios, And the upcoming SP2 will make it even better!
So go ahead, sounds like good idea!
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianobush
ID: 10850146
OK, just one more question (lol) then I'll stop bugging you, promise!

About the SysVol - how can I get rid of it, so that XP can put its own fresh one there? (without reformatting the volume, as I have 60+GB of data on it I need to keep)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10850422
Well.. The operative word here is backup! If thats not an option, as it often is not with 60+GB i sugest you plan your systemchange carefully.
If you start by having all essential info transferred to the 80Gig disk, then format and set up your two OS` on the 20 Gig disk you should be able to get around without any damage.
The sysvol itself is something you dont have to wory about, just delete all unnessecary files after your OS setup.. All programs need to be set up again anyway!
It might be smart to copy the userfolders under "documents and setting" though..

After OS setup you can start by arranging the 80Gig disk.. If its possible for you i would sugest that you divide it into 2 partitions.. one for programs and such, and one for data..
Still, be aware that 20 Gig is quite small space for a two OS` setup.. I usually reccomend at least 15 Gig when its MS products thats installed.. But if youre careful on where you place system/data and programfiles that dont need to be on the systems disk youll propably get around!
0