Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reg Key for IE Text Size

Posted on 2004-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
You can change the Text Size in IE by clicking on View --> Text Size --> Then selecting the size you want.

Is there a registry key for this setting?
Where is it?
What is it named?

If not, is there a way to deploy a standard setting without using IEAK?

Thank you,
Dougget
0
Comment
Question by:Dougget
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 2000 total points
ID: 10835415
It *looks like* it's at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\International\Scripts\3 (the 3 may be different for you).  It's IEFontSize, RegBinary 00 00 00 00 is smallest, and it steps up, 01 00 00 00, 02 00 00 00, 03 00 00 00, to 04 00 00 00 which is largest
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10835417
There is a key - it is

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\International\Scripts\3 - the value is 'IEFontSize' (quite easy to find with http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/regmon.shtml)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10835432
Hmm, this even is the 'official' one, according to http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/browser/hosting/wbcustomization.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dougget
ID: 10836266
asyscokid,
Perfect.  Thanks for the codes for each size too.  Very helpful.
Dougget
0