Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ATi fglrx suddenly stopped working

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have had this working in the last month, but all of a sudden it's using the mesa for OpenGL again. Using Ati 9200 under SuSE 9.0. Get the following output from dmesg after login to kde:

[fglrx] Maximum main memory to use for locked dma buffers: 926 MBytes.
[fglrx] module loaded - fglrx 3.7.6 [Mar  5 2004] on minor 0
mtrr: 0xd8000000,0x8000000 overlaps existing 0xd8000000,0x4000000
[fglrx:firegl_addmap] *ERROR* mtrr allocation failed (-22)
[fglrx:firegl_unlock] *ERROR* Process 2332 using kernel context 0
[fglrx:drm_ioremapfree] *ERROR* [mappings] Attempt to free NULL pointer

Any Idea's

Da Proff
0
Comment
Question by:prof666
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 750 total points
ID: 10837375
Did you upgrade/recompile a new kernel ?
If yes, there's a slight chance that you're missing something (at least MTRR registers).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 750 total points
ID: 10841437
What does /proc/iomem report as using the ranges?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10841441
Oh and the implied thing (from Alfs comment)... If you built a new kernel, did you rebuild fglrx too?

-- Glenn
0