Solved

No Email Addresses with new install

Posted on 2004-04-15
13
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have recently brought a new Exchange 2000 server online to replace an older machine that was beggining to fail. I have everything moved over including old users mailboxes and have been working great now for a couple of weeks. One small problem, when creating a new user and the mailbox is created it has no Email Addresses, anyone have an idea of why?
0
Comment
Question by:nextstep1971
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10835617
On the bottom of the email screen is a checkbox to update with the receipient's policy, make sure it is checked.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nyck6623
ID: 10835699
In exchange did you set up the recipient policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextstep1971
ID: 10835856
North America Reacipient policy is configured and set to highest priority. Made sure that it had all the settings for our offices email addresses as well. SMTP and all the rest of them were in there.

Check mark is in the automatically update-email addresses box as well under the E-mail address tab of the properties page on the user.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nyck6623
ID: 10835902
I hate to keep on being repetitive but when your are creating the new user account you are selecting the correct server and storage groups....
I'm sorry if that sounds simple but you attack these problems from every angle..

Nyck

Looking into alternative reasons
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextstep1971
ID: 10835968
No prob at all, I definetly understand.

When I go into the OU I creat a New User, Testemail, give hime a password and all. then the box pops up do I want to creat an email account for this user with the check mark already in the box. I made sure that the mailstore and server are correct and follow on through. It creates the mail box in the exchange store and I can even attach to it with outlook, email from it as well. The problem is that it is not giving the new accounts any smtp info so that it can have email sent to it, or any of the other long list of stuff set up in the reciepient policy.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nyck6623
ID: 10836068
Got it loking into it!
Nyck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10836282
Anything in the event viewer? Also how long are you waiting? I noticed it takes a couple of minutes to populate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextstep1971
ID: 10836340
Nothing in the event viewer at all, just normal system activity, and nothing with an hour of the actual creation of the mail boxes.

Some of the test boxes that have been created have actually been there a couple of days with no email address populated.

I really thought this would be something simple I have overlooked during the install of the new server. I am starting to think I might have a harder problem than expected.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 25 total points
ID: 10845416
Sounds like your Recipient Update Service isn't working right.  Open ESM, go to recipients, recipient update services.  On the right, right click on recipient update service (yourdomain) and click rebuild (do NOT do this if you have added SMTP addresses manually because they could be deleted).  If this doesn't work, open the properties for recipient update service (yourdomain).  Try changing the DC or Exchange server its using and forcing a rebuild.  Again, if you can't rebuild because you've added custom SMTP addresses then right click your recipient policies, click apply now, then go back to the RUS and right click/update now.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ewtaylor
ewtaylor earned 25 total points
ID: 10860217
Also do you have a wins server running? You would need one to get the full functionality of exchange depending on the architecture of your network.
0