?
Solved

Printing from XP to printer on W2K system

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I cannot print to an HP printer on a W2k system from a XP based system without logging in to the W2k system. On the W2K system I have unchecked the box which says users must enter a user name & passwored to access this computer. How can I use the printer without having to log in?
0
Comment
Question by:paulcronin
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10835574
Let Everyone's permissions apply to anonymous users as well:
   Click Start->Run->SECPOL.MSC /S <ENTER>
     Navigate to Local Policies/Security Options.
     Double click "Network Access:Let Everyone permissions apply to anonymous users"
     Click Enabled and click OK

Do you have the guest account opened up?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joeroket
ID: 10839580
It would appear to me that you have a problem in the OS of the win2k box that is not setting up and running the network services without someone logged in.

You may want to try and do a repair of the OS by botting up off the CD and choosing to do a fast reapir. Usually this doesnt help much but I have seen it work before.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hehewithbrackets earned 150 total points
ID: 10863092
Are you in a workgroup or domain environment?  It sounds like a workgroup.  On the W2K box which is acting as your print server, create an account with the same name and password as the account you are trying to print from on the XP box.

i.e. if you are using an account on your XP box with username john password john.  Create the same on your W2K box.  Note that I've had some issues when there are spaces in the XP account name.
0