Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ambiguous overloaded call to ...

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm trying to write an overloaded function that can return data as different types. Basically the function I will altimately be calling will return a string, hoever I want to write a wrapper around this so that I can get results in other types (Integer, real, etc..)

Heres my example.. When I try to compile this, I get "Ambiguous overloaded call to 'DBGetValue'.. What am I doing wrong here?

function DBGetValue(Module,Key:String):String; overload;
begin
  Result := '12345';
end;

function DBGetValue(Module,Key:String; const Default:Integer = 0): Integer; overload;
var s:String;
begin
  try
    s      := DBGetValue(Module,Key);
    Result := StrToInt(s);
      except
      Result := Default;
    end;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:rbohac
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 10836939
I suspect that it's getting confused by the recursive nature of the call (DBGetValue within DBGetValue). Perhaps you should name the wrappers DBGetValue and the underlying function DBGetValueBase.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 500 total points
ID: 10837495

Its abiguous because you defined the second call with a default value, meaning the integer param is not required to be passed, so it can't tell the difference between the first and the second definition.

If you code it as:

function DBGetValue(Module,Key:String; const Default: Integer): Integer; overload;

Then it quits complaining.

Regards,
Russell
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 10837514
Doh! Of course.
0