[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the 2003 equiv of this NT 4.0 dialoge box?

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
In NT 4.0, in the network propterties, services tab, there is a 'computer browser service'.  If you click on the properties for this service, you get a 'Browser Configuration' dialog box the says 'Use this screen to add and remove other domains that will be made available to the browser service'

What/where is the 2003 equivalent of this?

Thanks
brian-
0
Comment
Question by:bdebelius
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 10879963
I believe that in the 2K and 2K3 versions, this is done automatically...   The Master Browser is located on the DC and uses AD and Sites to locate other Domains that are part of the Forest, and their Master Browsers..  Here is some info on the service in W2K3..

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/techref/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/techref/en-us/w2k3tr_netbro_what.asp

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10886669
bdebelius

It no longer exists in it own right. The functionality has been incorporated into client for microsoft networks and file and printer sharing for microsoft networks and cannot be user configured. There isn't even a reg key available that you can hack.
Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10887926
Thought so, but did not know how to put it..  Nice explanation James..  :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10894601
ThankQ
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10897833
Fatal_Exception
Welcome, I spent quite a while researching this one and i'm very surprised it never came up before - apparently anywhere :)

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10898998
James...  Better man than I am..  I looked and could not find the answer anywhere (even google failed me here...)..  Had to go with my gut instincts on the MB...  :)

and thanks bdebelius

FE
0