Solved

Select large number of contiguous documents?

Posted on 2004-04-15
12
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I select a large number of contiguous documents in a view? I know I can use the mouse or use the Shift+ArrowDown method, but this is very tedious when trying to select hundreds of documents. The functionality I'm looking for is the standard Windows UI method of clicking the first document and then holding shift and clicking the last document. Off course this doesn't work in Notes. I've searched help and can find no keyboard shortcut, but find it hard to believe one doesn't exist.

The workaround I've been using is to search for the documents I want (e.g. all document created in 2002) and then I Select All in the search window. This works but it is tedious. In many cases it would be simplier a quicker to just sort the view and then select the documents as I would in Windows Explorer or most other Windows programs.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:glebn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10835806
Use Ctrl + A to select all documents

if you need only certain documents, then create an agent with select formula like this

Select FieldA = "ABC"

Set option for to run this on all documents in view

Save it and open the view and run the agent this will select the document matching fielda equal to "ABC"

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10835810
PS: And Notes view is not like file manager/windows explorer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10836746
If you can select by one or more fields, you may be able to use the search bar's "more" option. Use "Fields" there: it'll save you writing views.

Two restrictions though:
(1:) your search will be a refinement of the selection in the view (narrowing the views selection)
(2:) depending on your Notes version, the search result may be limited to a certain maximim. R5 has (I believe) a default maximum of 250 doc's. By increasing the maximum no. of search results you may get max. 5000 (even when you enter "9999"). I believe I saw a result of over 6000 the other day somewhere. Not sure wether that was R5 or R6....
Hemanth, do you have those details at hand?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10842033
They are controlled for FT searches by this ini parameters

FT_MAX_SEARCH_RESULTS      .. this is for R5 & R6 , but db has to be FT indexed

In R6, you don't have to FT index but still increase the count by using this parameter..  Temp_Index_Max_Doc



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10842232
Thanks!

About the RT index: that's true!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10842265
Anytime!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:glebn
ID: 10847722
Sorry, but no one answered the questions asked...looks like there isn't an answer.

HemanthaKumar wrote "And Notes view is not like file manager/windows explorer". This was my point, I know it isn't but think it should be and was hoping the functionality was there just using a different key combination. After all, doesn't it make sense that you should be able to quickly select contiguous rows by only clicking the first and last row? It's ridiculous that Note UI requires manually selecting every row! I really like Notes in a lot of ways as a platform, but the UI still leaves a lot to be desired! I recall seeing a list for "The Worst GUI" and Notes was near the top. I can't say I disagree.

Seems the solution I mentioned to select using the search feature--I agree searching using fields is best for my purposes--is the simpliest way.

Anyway, thanks everybody who responded.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10850328
Regarding the GUI.... one of the terms you might come across in the Notes world is "you shouldn't want that".
Selecting a number of document is usually the introduction to a modification to the selected documents. If several users modify documents at the same time, you may end up with lots of replication / save document. Not to mention the replication battle that remote users have to deal with.
You may start complaining about that too, but Notes was never designed for huge numbers of continuous changes. Use it for relatively static data!

Back to the question...
Given answers were:
- CTRL + A to select all
- Use a selection formula (in an agent)
- Use RT search

You're looking for something similar to (quote:) "clicking the first document and then holding shift and clicking the last document". Well most direct answer is "you can't". I'm sorry! That's why we suggested "workarounds".

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:glebn
ID: 10855734
CRAK,

"You shouldn't want that"... sounds very similar to "it's not a bug, it's a feature!" :)

Since search allows me to select many documents, doesn't make sense that Lotus would not allow me to Shift-Click to select multiple documents. What's the difference besides Shift-Click being easier?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10857048
Well actually, it happens a lot that you need to change a lot of documents (add a field, delete a field,...)  But what is true, is that trying to select the documents in the view, is not how you want to do this....

You should use an agent, that works on the documents you want to change :

create a formula agent:

SELECT form="yourform" & somefield="somevalue";
FIELD ADDTHISFIELD := "DEFAULT"

will add the field ADDTHISFIELD to the documents that use the yourform form, and contain a somefield-field with somevalue.

Now let it run on all selected document (by using Select All in the view), or on all documents in database, depending on your preferences.  Repeat the process for your other changes.
This won't require a full-text index, and it will work on all documents that meet the selection criteria.  Drawback is that is will be slower than a fulltext search.

I do think you have a point, with the shift-click being easier to select documents, but it's not the way to work in Notes....
An agent like this can also select all the documents you need, btw.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 10863222
Just a few small tips:

    it is faster to use the mouse than the keyboard

    you can drag the mouse "off screen" and the view will scroll (as each document is selected)

    selecting this way from teh bottom up works faster than from the top down, because of the way the Notes client caches view pages
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:glebn
ID: 10864700
Although it doesn't answer my question, qwaletee's answer is closest to the mark. I was simply looking for a quick way to select documents without having to resort to searching, or even worse writing and agent for a simple ad hoc selection. Since I think the answer is that there is no answer, qwaletee deserves the points because his suggestions do slightly speed up the selection process.
0