Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set Print Parameters in source

Posted on 2004-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
is there a way to set printing paramaters in the source of an web page ...
im looking to scrap the headder and footer (page title, page number,page source, ....)
also landscape vs portrait

thnx
0
Comment
Question by:apinsonn
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:apinsonn
ID: 10835757
oh ... lanuguages ...  vb script, java script ... basic html .... this file will be printed from local machine so it cant have serverside complied languages
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 75 total points
ID: 10836265
Can't be done with HTML or scripting.  You either have to convert it to a print friendly format like PDF, or use activeX.

The is activex  piece is commonly used:

http://www.meadroid.com/scriptx/index.asp

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sarahk earned 75 total points
ID: 10862741
You have a certain amount of control using the print option for a stylesheet. You can quite dramatically change the look of your page so that it prints well.

Essential Reading:
http://www.alistapart.com/articles/goingtoprint/
http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-css-print-20031218/

However I haven't ever managed to get a proper page break to work, maybe I haven't tried hard enough.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sarahk
ID: 10862755
And don't forget that some users will have their printers set for "letter" and some for "A4" sized paper and you won't be able to detect that from the browser. You will need to keep your printing requirements fairly loose to allow for this.
0