Solved

script to close self browser window

Posted on 2004-04-15
9
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am wanting to add a function that automatically closes the browser window when a button is clicked.
Any and all help will be greatly appreciated thanks.

FB
0
Comment
Question by:frankybones
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10835787
try use window.close() ?

example:

<input type="button" name="Button" value="Close" onclick="window.close()">
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fataqui
ID: 10836053
Hi


one way.................

button on your main page...............
<center>
 <form>
  <input type='button' onclick="parent.location='/close.php?close=1';" value='Close Me'>
 </form>
</center>


script the button calls..................

<?

if ( ! empty ( $_GET['close']) )
{
      call_close ();

}



function call_close ()
{

echo "<script type='text/javascript' language='JavaScript 1.2'>

      if ( parent.window )
      {
            window.opener=self;
      }

      window.close ();

</script>
";

}


?>

example...................

http://zip.ya-right.net/test.html



Fataqui!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 10836648
use self.close();


function closeCurrentWin( closeSelf){
      if(closeSelf) self.close();
}
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 215 total points
ID: 10836655
call this function the following way:

closeCurrentWin( true)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 10836666
<a href="#" onClick="closeCurrentWin(true);">close me</a>
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10839811
>><a href="#" onClick="closeCurrentWin(true);">close me</a>
It will be always a better pratice to have "return false;" along, right?

<a href="#" onClick="closeCurrentWin(true);return false;">close me</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankybones
ID: 10843479
thank you all for the many examples...please allow me some time to figure out wich one will work best for my application.  Thank you for you time and knowledge.

-FB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DJArigan
ID: 10871752
This doesn't need to be in a form.

<BUTTON TYPE="button" onClick="self.close();">Close</BUTTON>
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankybones
ID: 10883328
I would like to thank everyone for their efforts and their knowledge once again.
After a lengthy test and trial I made my choice based my application, you all had
right answers.  Thank you,

-FB
0