Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Initial Program - Will Not Disconnect Session

Posted on 2004-04-15
15
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hey

I have a small initial VB program loading when someone logs onto Citrix (this is not a published app or in the startup group on the citrix server). I have an NT Domain and it is specified (the program) in the User Manager in Config Under "Initial Program" for each user.

This program will load fine but when they exit the program citrix does not disconnect the session. They just return to a black background with nothing else. It used to disconnect fine but we redid the server and now it wont. I cant tell what is different. Any help is appreciated!!

Thanks,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andy0789
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10896305
Are they selecting Logout or Disconnect?

Do you have the connections set to disconnect or logout?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy0789
ID: 10899509
Well all they get on their screen is a small VB program that has 4 options plus an exit button.

Normally on the other 2 citrix servers when they click that exit button the program closes and it automatically logs them off of citrix. It will not do this on one of the servers for some reason. Is there a setting somewhere that I am missing?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10901236
In the settings you have the connections options.  On the connections options you can set it to be allowed to disconnect or to log off.  I'm suspecting it is set to disconnect instead of logoff.  I will check mine and see if I can help you get to that place to change it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10901320
Click on Start.....Programs....Administrative Tools....Terminal Server Connection Configuration....and double click on each of the configurations.  In there at the bottom there will be buttons.  One for ICA settings and One for Advanced.  On the one for advanced.  Set the option on broken connetion from disconnect to logout.

In thinking I have seen this black screen situation when logging on.  It took a while to find but found out it was the client's display setting set higer than the servers.  To correct it the client had 1024 X 768 and I set it back to 800 X 600.  Just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy0789
ID: 10901985
Thanks for the suggestion! The reason why it is a black screen when they log in is because ir recovers their previous session that they disconnected off of. On their previous session they click the exit button on the VB program and it went to the black screen but never logged them off so they just closed the connection (window). When they went to log back on they got the black screen again because it picked off from where they left off on the last session. Hope that explains it a little better.

Now I just want to make it so they get logged off when they hit that exit button but its not happening..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10902985
Did you check this?  If so was it set to logoff on disconnect?


Click on Start.....Programs....Administrative Tools....Terminal Server Connection Configuration....and double click on each of the configurations.  In there at the bottom there will be buttons.  One for ICA settings and One for Advanced.  On the one for advanced.  Set the option on broken connetion from disconnect to logout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy0789
ID: 10903020
I did check that. It was on disconnect but I set it to logout. Then I did test it but it did not resolve the problem.

Thanks for the suggestion though, it was a good idea. Any others?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10903146
You will have to reboot for it to take effect I think.  There is generally a wait time before it logs you out.  I think it is 3-5 minutes.  I think that can be changed in the defaults.  I'll see if I can find that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy0789
ID: 10903195
When I made the change it said it would not take affect for the current connections but only to new connections. I just tried it again and it still doesnt work right.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10903199
Try this.   Go to Start...Programs....Administrative tools.....then User Manager.   Select a user and go to properties and change their settings to logoff.  If that works you can select all users at once and change them all.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10903220
To be more specific its the config button after you get into the users profile.  If you change it here we might need to change the other back to inherit client config.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10927362
andy0789, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy0789
ID: 10928533
That did not seem to work... any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Trygve Thayer earned 1500 total points
ID: 10983289
I wish I did but those are the only places I am aware of that can adjust the disconnect or logoff.  The only other idea you might try (which I'm sure you have is check out http://www.Citrix.com  and use their knowledge base and see if there is a patch that resolves this issue.  Wish I had more but unfortunately not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy0789
ID: 10986283
Well thank you. I will give you the points for the effort!

Thanks!
Andy
0