?
Solved

can I configure windows 2000 server to be a dns cache

Posted on 2004-04-15
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi! everyone.  No wonder DNS is sooooo confusing.  I would like to know if by installing dns on windows 2000 in my organization, it begins to act  as a dns server on the internet serving my clients???
for example  my domain name is xyz.com and is hosted by my ISP.  Now I have a windows 2000 server with dns installed on it. My question is:-  
1. Is my server now a part of the internet dns or not ????  

2. Does my ISP have any kind of records about my DNS server on their DNS servers.

3. Should the ISP deligate my dns server to serve my clients or not???

I have searched high and low for answers on a dns server but am failing to make that crucial link.  kindly enlighten me please..........
0
Comment
Question by:roxyboby
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rccguy
ID: 10836407
If this is a security concern for you I would highly recommend setting up a firewall to avoid anyone using your computer for anything than what it is intended for.  To answer your questions, it is my understanding that your DNS server is just serving your network and that should be all you need to worry about.  I also believe that in order to for your domain to be accessed over the Internet than you would have to register the domain with some company such as Network Solutions.
For your network to use the server for DNS you will need to point your clients to it in their network properties.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:qfidler
ID: 10837938
If you set up your server with DNS server and then point your clients to use it as their primary and send them to your ISP as the secondary (in DHCP) it will take some of the load off the outbound traffic for the requests. You will need to set up a DNS forwarder when setting up the DNS server (you have probably already seen how complex it can be to set up) which will pass on any unknown entries to the forwarding address (usually that of your ISP).
One of the main reasons for installing a local DNS server is to resolve machine names on your own network more rapidly as local DNS records will be held for any of the machines connecting to that server. This should increase performance locally for local shares. Simply caching DNS records will probably not help your performance very much. If this was the only reason for planning the rollout of an internal server I would suggest you monitor your traffic first to make sure that DNS is in fact the bottleneck as it is usually something else on the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joeroket earned 150 total points
ID: 10839560
1. Is my server now a part of the internet dns or not ????  

NO. It would only be if your ISP started havding out your DNS server to thier clients.


2. Does my ISP have any kind of records about my DNS server on their DNS servers.

Not unless you tell them about it.


3. Should the ISP deligate my dns server to serve my clients or not???

If you use your ISP's DHCP then you would need to manually enter your DNS address into the connection DNS properties on each client. The ISP is not going to edit thier DHCP server to hand out the IP for your DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roxyboby
ID: 10839826
Thanks all for your valuable comments/advices.  but I think Joeroket came the closest to actually reading my mind.
I would excpet your answer joeroket but before that i have some more questions on dns.
1. Tell me why and how this dns which I installed in my organization is going to help me

2. is there a good website which will guide me on how the dns system works in a lay-mans language

Thanks a million
0