Solved

XP randomly rebooting no BSOD

Posted on 2004-04-15
14
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
MY computer, and other computers in the company of various flavors, all running XP, reboot randomly, once a day or less.  There is no BSOD, just a hard reboot.  XP is set to not automatically restart on a system failure.  Memory is ok according to Memtest.  There is nothing being recorded in any of the event logs.  No viruses.

Any ideas on how to troubleshoot/fis this?
0
Comment
Question by:bdebelius
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 75 total points
ID: 10836056
Hi bdebelius,

It's best to start with one computer for testing.
Check the PSU by replacing it for one with a higher capacity.
Check if the rebooting still happens if you put a netfilter in front of it.
Check if the rebooting still happens if you put a UPS in front of it.

The above as it sounds to me like the main power in the builing is having problems.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 225 total points
ID: 10846607
look if the CPU fan is unavialable ? because if it unavialable the CPU will be warm and still reboot
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 225 total points
ID: 10846640
Start

RUN


eventvwr.msc

then OK

see to SYSTEM EVENTS you will see the reason of this problem and may see "bugcheck caused machine was rebooted" In INFORMATIOM mark

You may need to update Windows ..

is your machine Compaq ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdebelius
ID: 10869076
Like I stated, there is nothing in any of the event logs.  Is far as I can tell, the power supplies are fine, and the building power is ok.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 75 total points
ID: 10869097
>>Is far as I can tell, the power supplies are fine, and the building power is ok.<<
Have you tried it with a UPS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdebelius
ID: 10889828
yes
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 75 total points
ID: 10889869
If you have one computer that reboots more often than the others (or if all reboot about the same times)
Try isolating it (one of them) from the network. Does the rebooting still happens then?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 225 total points
ID: 10894078
try with the command :

chkdsk /f

then tell me

Q:did you use msconfig command ?

You should use it to degianostic the problem .
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 225 total points
ID: 10894106
send the file %SystemRoot%\MEMORY.DMP
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 225 total points
ID: 10894114
use chkdump command to check the file %SystemRoot%\MEMORY.DMP
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 225 total points
ID: 10894421
sorry not chkdump but   Dumpchk.exe

How to Use Dumpchk.exe to Check a Memory Dump File
Applies To
This article was previously published under Q315271
For a Microsoft Windows NT and Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see 156280.
SUMMARY
This article describes Dumpchk.exe, which is a command-line utility that you can use to verify that a memory dump file has been created correctly. Dumpchk does not require access to symbols.
MORE INFORMATION
Dumpchk is located on the Windows XP CD-ROM. Install the Support Tools by running Setup.exe from the Support\Tools folder on the CD-ROM. By default, Dumpchk.exe is installed to the Program Files\Support Tools folder.

Dumpchk has the following command-line options:    DUMPCHK [options] <CrashDumpFile>

     -? Displays the command syntax.

     -p Prints the header only (with no validation).

     -v Specifies verbose mode.

     -q Performs a quick test. Not available in Windows XP.
                        
Additional options are available in the Windows XP version of Dumpchk.exe:     -c Does dump validation.

    -x Does extra file validation; takes several minutes.

    -e Does dump exam.

    -y <Path> Sets the symbol search path for a dump exam.
       If the symbol search path is empty, the CD-ROM
       is used for symbols.

    -b <Path> Sets the image search path for a dump exam.
       If the symbol search path is empty, %SystemRoot%\System32
       is used for symbols.

    -k <File> Sets the name of the kernel to File.

    -h <File> Sets the name of the HAL to File.
                        
Dumpchk displays some basic information from the memory dump file, then verifies all the virtual and physical addresses in the file. If any errors are found in the memory dump file, Dumpchk reports them. The following is an example of the output of a Dumpchk command:    Filename . . . . . . .Memory.dmp
   Signature. . . . . . .PAGE
   ValidDump. . . . . . .DUMP
   MajorVersion . . . . .free system
   MinorVersion . . . . .1057
   DirectoryTableBase . .0x00030000
   PfnDataBase. . . . . .0xffbae000
   PsLoadedModuleList . .0x801463d0
   PsActiveProcessHead. .0x801462c8
   MachineImageType . . .i386
   NumberProcessors . . .1
   BugCheckCode . . . . .0xc000021a
   BugCheckParameter1 . .0xe131d948
   BugCheckParameter2 . .0x00000000
   BugCheckParameter3 . .0x00000000
   BugCheckParameter4 . .0x00000000

   ExceptionCode. . . . .0x80000003
   ExceptionFlags . . . .0x00000001
   ExceptionAddress . . .0x80146e1c

   NumberOfRuns . . . . .0x3
   NumberOfPages. . . . .0x1f5e
   Run #1
     BasePage . . . . . .0x1
     PageCount. . . . . .0x9e
   Run #2
     BasePage . . . . . .0x100
     PageCount. . . . . .0xec0
   Run #3
     BasePage . . . . . .0x1000
     PageCount. . . . . .0x1000


   **************
   **************--> Validating the integrity of the PsLoadedModuleList
   **************

   **************
   **************--> Performing a complete check (^C to end)
   **************
   **************
   **************--> Validating all physical addresses
   **************
   **************
   **************--> Validating all virtual addresses
   **************
   **************
   **************--> This dump file is good!
   **************
                        
If there is an error during any portion of the output, the dump file is corrupted and analysis cannot be performed.

In this example, the most important information (from a debugging standpoint) is the following portion of the Dumpchk output:    MajorVersion . . . . .free system
   MinorVersion . . . . .1057
   MachineImageType . . .i386
   NumberProcessors . . .1
   BugCheckCode . . . . .0xc000021a
   BugCheckParameter1 . .0xe131d948
   BugCheckParameter2 . .0x00000000
   BugCheckParameter3 . .0x00000000
   BugCheckParameter4 . .0x00000000
                        
You can use this information to determine what kernel Stop error occurred and, to a certain extent, what version of Windows was in use.
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft Windows XP 64-Bit Edition


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315271
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdebelius
ID: 10900083
There is no memory.dmp.  The system goes straight into a reboot.  I am at a loss, since there is no evidence left behind.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nader alkahtani earned 225 total points
ID: 11037241
Try safe mode then check memory dump

How to Gather Information After a Memory Dump in Windows XP


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314084&Product=winxp

good luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:bdebelius
ID: 11128111
Well it seems that since I rebuilt the dllcache using sfc, see windows security lsass question, the random reebooting of my machine has stopped.
0