Solved

help! Maxtor 120GB hdd got problem..

Posted on 2004-04-15
22
7,416 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i currently using MAXTOR 6Y120L0   120gb harddisk(primary) and another 15gb hdd(secondary) for my desktop.,everytime i power on the pc,bios confirm can detect my secondary hdd drive but always fail detect my maxtor 120gb hdd..

it either totaly cant detect my maxtor hdd or show the incorrect name for my hdd drive in bios which is MAXTOR CALYPSO YAR42QWZ then appear fail load primary drive.. but after a few minutes i try restart my pc, the bios can detect the hdd and it work pretty fine..i did change the IDE cable to DMA 133, but still facing this problem..it's very troublesome cos i need to keep wait few minutes then restart only can detect the drive..is that my hd problem or my bios problem?plz help me!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ikik84
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +8
22 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 25 total points
ID: 10836143
Hi ikik84,

Check the disk itself for errors:
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Also, have you tried changing the IDE cable?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10836186
If you get intermittent recognition of the drive, perhaps your CMOS battery is going bad.  Another possibility is the power supply is erratic and you need a replacement.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10836342
What's the make and model of the motherboard you're using?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shaggyb
shaggyb earned 25 total points
ID: 10836749
http://www.sysinfolab.com/ru/files/smartudm.zip


unzip that and put the smartudm.exe on a bootable floppy and then boot the floppy and run smartudm

it will test your drives fitness
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikik84
ID: 10836777
i using msi  motherboard model ms6368
i did change the IDE cable..the bios just update 2months ago..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 10836956
Take the secondary HD off the primary controller and put it on IDE channel 2 as a master with your CDROM as a slave to it. You seem to have conflicting data transfer issues and the older HD is interferring with communication to the newer ATA133. OR,

You do not have the new HD jumpered properly. Keeping it on the primary IDE1 channel by itself, maker sure it is jumpered as a master/standalone drive. Perhaps you have it set for cable select by accidental reversal of the jumper positions. Check against these settings:

(Master)
The vertical jumper over the J50 pins is configuring the drive as a Master.

(Master with CLJ)
The vertical jumper over the J50 pins is configuring the drive as a Master.
The vertical jumper over the J46 pins is in the Cylinder Limitation position (CLJ).

(Slave)
No jumper is required to configure the drive as a Slave.
The jumper over the J44 and J42 positions is in the jumper storage position.

(Slave with CLJ)
No jumper is required to configure the drive as a Slave.
The jumper over the J44 and J42 positions is in the jumper storage position.
The jumper over the J46 pins is in the Cylinder Limitation position (CLJ).

(Cable Select)
The jumper over the J48 position is configuring the drive for Cable Select.

(Cable Select with CLJ)
The jumper over the J48 position is configuring the drive for Cable Select.
The jumper over the J46 pins is in the Cylinder Limitation position (CLJ).



close window
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10837267
ikik84, what is the configuration of your IDE devices? (CD-ROM, CD-RW, DVD-ROM, Hard-Disks etc...)?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 10837366
Assuming your 120GB HDD was working fine before, and has only just started doing this, then I suspect your HDD is on its way out.

I would BACK UP YOUR DATA Immediately, copy what you can to the 15GB, and take the 120GB HDD back to the shop you bought it from and get a replacement.


Cheers
Rodger
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikik84
ID: 10844407
my pc currently dun hv floppy drive, therefore cant perform  the task above ,but i may try this few days..

i'm very sad cos seen like the harddisk got problem..the hdd very lack!!!i open mp3 also lack lack 1...

i put primary master for the maxtor 120gb hd,then primary slave is a cr-writer, the secondary master just my 15gb hd..

next time i'll prefer seagate hd cos seens like maxtor keep came out wif latest and biggest space ,but mayb not so stable..thanks so much wif those reply..i learnt a lot..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danper
ID: 10848719
Check jumper settings. Try leaving only your 120gb hd. Check your PSU voltages (+5v and +12v)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:racy1
ID: 10864183
Try using a different power connector on the drive.  Also visually insect the metal connector holes to make sure they are all out far enough to grab the pins on the HDD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hockeyfan04
ID: 10865260
I would definitely suggest backing up everything of importance on this drive first.  Then you could try taking this hard drive out and trying it in another known working computer.  I have 2 of the same hard drives that you have.  They sometimes act up and I had to have one of mine RMA'd some time ago.  You also may want to make sure your power supply is adequate and your system is kept cool.  These hds tend to react to heat badly.  Basically you just need to try each component separately to determine the actual item that is causing these problems.  Good Luck.

-Brian

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahrial
shahrial earned 25 total points
ID: 10869469
ikik84,
I am currently using Maxtor drives, some with the same model as you do.
I had configured 4 units, 2 with a single drives and another 2 with Promise TX2000 RAID1 configuration, 18 months back.
24/7 hrs running. All are running fine.

Have you manage to isolate the problem yet? With all the possible scenarios, you should be able to solve your problem.
Run a disk diagnostics to confirm your disk problem.
http://www.disk-utility.com/drive-hard-program-test.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikik84
ID: 10871014
shahrial

i try download the s/w from the URL u gave me:
http://www.disk-utility.com/drive-hard-program-test.html

the active smart state that my hd status bad and all ok besides the "reallocated sector count "<--BAD!! then report also state that a failure maybe imminent and ask me backup..is that anyway to solve this allocated problem? please help! PLeASe!!

sometime this drive run very very slow! sometime work properly..sometime cant detect..i really surrender and use my old hd only...please help..


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nilknarf
Nilknarf earned 50 total points
ID: 10871129
What's the value for your 'Reallocated Sector Count'?

It sounds like your disk really might be on its way out, try running 'chkdsk /r' in a command prompt window (You'll have to restart for it to actually check the disk as it's currently being used by windows). After it has finished and you have started windows again look at ActiveSMART again, does the 'Reallocated Sector Count' value change at all?

You should proabably copy what you can off of it and secure a new harddisk as a replacement.

p.s. When chkdsk is running it should complete 5 passes, not 3. If it only runs 3 passes then it didn't run in the thorough mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikik84
ID: 10871359
the value for 'Reallocated Sector Count' is 35..

i did run chkdsk last time but only can run 3 out of 5 then stucking there..

now how?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikik84
ID: 10871593
i chckdsk oredi, but the 'Reallocated Sector Count' is still 35, can this problem solve by format hd? please help...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nilknarf earned 50 total points
ID: 10871957
Is 35 your Reallocated Sector Count value, worst value, or threshold? (The values vary for different disks)

e.g. my Reallocated Sector Count looks like this:

Threshold = 10, Value = 253, Worst = 253, status = OK.

If 35 is your current value then you do most likely have a failing disk.
- The lower the number the worse it is. The reallocated sector count decreases as the number of bad sectors on you drive increases.
A full format will detect all the bad sectors it CURRENTLY has and will mark them as unusable, but if your disk is really starting to fail then more bad sectors will still occur afterwards.

If you can't seem to run a full thorough (5 pass) chkdsk then you can boot from your Windows XP cd and run the recovery console, from there you should be able to run a full check.

First make a note of the administrator password (not a user with 'administrator' rights, but the actual administrator user. The password for this account will have been decided during xp setup. If you can't remember it, go to run and type "control userpasswords2" without the quotes. Click on administrator and then click the 'reset password' button. you can now choose a new pasword.

Boot from your XP CD (you may have to change an option in the BIOS). When the text-based part of Setup begins, follow the prompts, choose the repair or recover option by pressing R. If you have a dual-boot system choose the installation that you need to access from the Recovery Console. When prompted, type the Administrator password (this is why you needed it!).

It should now look like DOS effectively. Now type:

chkdsk c: /r

(assuming c is your 120gb drive).

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10871971
I said in my first comment, use the tools I posted above to test the disk. If it sais it's bad, live with it and get yourself another drive.
If you want to recover the data, take a look at this list http:Q_20827883.html

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10873571
ikik84,
This does not look too good for your drive. :(
Backup your data, first.
Change your IDE cable and try again. Run the maxtor tool as commented by LucF.
If that fails too, then it's 100% confirmed disk failing.

Check your warranty terms and get a replacement. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikik84
ID: 10912823
sorry for latereply..i do use the powermax by maxtor...everything fine but the SMART attribute failed...i do look for others forum...some ppl facing the same problem and email maxtor but never get any reply...with this smart attribute problem...can this solve?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilknarf
ID: 10913185
Nope, if the drive really is failing then there is no way to fix it (the true cause of the data corruption is usually a hardware problem, such as motor problems or read-head issues).
You're simply going to have to get a replacement drive, either a brand new one or a replacement if you drive is still under warranty.

I'm sorry there is no way to fix it, but look at this way, at least you caught it before you lost any data, many people aren't so lucky!
0