Solved

How can I print to two printers at once?

Posted on 2004-04-15
7
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Currently I have a Tablet PC set up so that my customers can sign invoices and delivery acceptance form right at the time of delivery. I have a PDF995 printer setup on the table pc, along with a hp laserjet.  When ever I print to the laserjet I want it to print to the PDF995 printer.  This way I will always get a digital copy of my important documents.  Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JasonCat
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
If the application supports macros, create one that prints twice, once to each printer.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
Use a dot matrix printer and pre-printed NCR paper. It's fast and effective. Most of my suppliers use this system for ShippingNotes/DeliveryNotes/Invoices/MasterCopy all of which have much the same information. I'd be surprised if a complete single-page set takes more than a few seconds to print.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
Batch 'n print pro from this site, will allow you to do this, plus much more:)
http://www.traction-software.co.uk/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
Comment Utility
You ask a fine question.  PCs aren't set up for this kind of thing.  I would recommend something like this:
http://www.blackboxoz.com.au/products/products.asp?Page_Group_Id=944
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Patrickcab and TommyTupa:
Nice solutions, except that I think that the PDF995 printer is a "virtual printer" that produces a PDF file, not a physical printer :)
below are another 2 links that may help.

http://www.imgmaker.com/content/technotes/redirector.asp?targ=W2K
http://www.networkprinting.info/broadcast-printing.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept wyliecoyoteuk
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0