?
Solved

How do i can apply security on  LINUX directory so that the users cannot consent to the code of my web application in the APACHE server?

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I have a LINUX - APACHE  application and i need apply security to not allow the access to the code or root directory of my web application.  Now I have a URL: www.aaa.gov.org/bbb/ccc.html
How Can I set this URL as:
  www.aaa.gov.org

and with its security
0
Comment
Question by:jlguerra
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 172 total points
ID: 10837745
You need to edit the DocumentRoot directive in /etc/httpd.conf
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mercantilum
Mercantilum earned 164 total points
ID: 10848641
* In order to prevent a directory listing, either

1. create a index.html file in the root of your web server documents (and/or subdirs)
touch index.html

2. modify httpd.conf  and in
<Directory your-docs-path>
 Options +Indexes ....
 ....
</Directory>

Ensure +Indexes is  -Indexes
 Options -Indexes ....


* Regarding the www.aaa.gov.org/bbb/ccc.html =>  www.aaa.gov.org

1. www.aaa.gov.org is not a VH

Ensure your DocumentRoot in httpd.conf is something like
DocumentRoot  /myserverdir/asubdir/bbb
If you want ccc.html to be read as default :
either rename ccc.html as index.html or (without changing the default in httpd.conf, cleaner:) make a link in this dir to index.html
ln -s ccc.html index.html

2. www.aaa.gov.org is a virtualhost

Ensure your VH content is like
<VirtualHost *>
DocumentRoot /myserverdir/asubdir/bbb
ServerName www.aaa.gov.org
</VirtualHost>
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 164 total points
ID: 10852270
in your httpd.conf sett at least following
  DocumentRoot /path/to/bbb
  <Directory />
    Options None
    AllowOverride None
  </Directory>
  <Directory "/path/to/bbb">
    DirectoryIndex index.html
  </Directory>

If you need more security, you need to provide more details
0