Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook XP - "Out of Memory or System Resources" when Printing

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
User is getting "Out of Memory or System Resources.  Close some windows or programs and try agian" when trying to print.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
VSACIT
0
Comment
Question by:VSACIT
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 10836299
Note: Client is using Outlook 2002 w. SP2 and it's a Exchange 2000 enviroment.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 10836730
I have seen this problem before and it was related to the user's windows profile. When I deleted the profile and let them log back into the network and create a new profile all worked fine.

If you are using roaming profiles then you will need to delete it from the server as well.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 2000 total points
ID: 10838102
can this user print from anywhere else, like word or internet explorer?

does it matter what format the message is?  html, rich text, plain text....

try this, search for outlprnt (no extension).  when you find it, delete it, restart outlook and test.

try running outlook in safe mode; to do this, go to start, run, and type:   outlook /safe

hit ok, this will launch outlook in a mode with no customizations and/or 3rd party addins.

does printing work in this mode?

try running office repair

I've seen riched20.dll and/or riched32.dll being corrupted cause this issue also.

Mark
0