[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Set Default Value in a DBLookupComboBox

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
4,278 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm using a stock version of Delphi 7 and would like to display default values in combo boxes.

I've got DBLookupComboBoxes hooked up to a database source (grabbing values from a lookup table) and working properly; however, I would like to (upon creating a new record) automatically load a default value in the combo box (so as to save the user time by not *having* to select a value if none exists (or isn't applicable), for example).

As it stands right now, a user must manually select values for each combo box upon the creation of a new record...which can be a time-consuming practice (especially if the user selects the value (N/A or none)).

Any help on this would be appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zaskem
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 150 total points
ID: 10837751

Hi

After creation new record You should set default values for fields which are DataFields in DBLookupComboBoxes
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10839965

   .KeyValue of LookupDataSet
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaskem
ID: 10843423
mokule,

Thanks for the insight.  That has corrected the problem and it's working as anticipated.

Ivanov_G, I will also be looking further into your suggestion for another option elsewhere in the program.

Thanks again!
0