Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable a CButton (radio button)?

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
How to disable a CButton (radio button)?
in runtime

i couldn find a funktion like CButtbin m_R1.disable();
0
Comment
Question by:dkloeck
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 10837173
hi dkloeck,
if m_R1 is your CButton (or derived) you can use m_R1->Enable(FALSE) to disable and m_R1->Enable() to enable the button.

hth
leflon
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bkfirebird earned 80 total points
ID: 10838036
it would be m_R1.EnableWindow (FALSE)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:leflon
ID: 10839850
oopps,
too used working with pointers :)

bkfirebird is right

if
CButton m_R1;        // which ever Button you use
m_R1.Enable(...);

or
CButton* m_R1;
// assign some Button to pointer
m_R1->Enable(...);

leflon
0