Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log on to Domain problem after install hotfix

Posted on 2004-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
After apply new hotfix from Microsoft Critical Update for
- Internet Explorer 6 Service Pack 1 KB831167)
- Security Update for Windows 2000 (KB837001)
- Security Update for Windows 2000 (KB828741)
- Security Update for Windows 2000 (KB835732)

on my SBS Windows 2000 DC, user on my Network sometime have problem to connect to DC with error message:

 "No more connections can be made to this remote computer at this time because there are already as many connections as the computer can accept"

(I have 30 user over 40 SBS clients licences on my Server.)

To fix this problem I have to reboot the DC several time a day.

Does any one have a clue what is going on? Please help
0
Comment
Question by:qmd61
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 252 total points
ID: 10841385
It seems like your client access licenses are becoming released. You could just try increasing the number of concurrent connections in Licesne Manager. This is personally why I hate this form of licensing due to that fact this seems to happen a lot.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:eedlee
eedlee earned 248 total points
ID: 10851548
I deal with alot of 1--50 user organizations. I make a habit of setting the licensing to 99 users to avoid these kinds of bugs. Else my clients would be calling me every day to release licenses. If MS ever asks me "why do you have 99 licenses" I would say "well we only have 40 users, but your licensing just doesn't work right". Of course you can painstakingly amend it, but as long as you aren't exceeding your licensed CALs, what you set the licenses to isn't an issue, imho.
0