Solved

BLURRY EDGES WHEN CONVERTING ADOBE ILLUSTRATOR TEXT TO GIF FOR GOLIVE

Posted on 2004-04-15
7
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
WHEN I TYPE TEXT FOR A SPECIAL TITLE FOR MY WEBSITE I SAVE IT AS A GIF, BUT WHEN IT PUT IT INTO GOLIVE IT ENDS UP LOOKING BLURRY--I FIRST SAVE IT AS A GIF AND IT COMES UP WITH THE SAVE FOR WEB DIALOG BOX AND SHOWS THE TEXT WITH A CHECKERED BACKGROUND, BUT WHEN IT'S PUT INTO GOLIVE IT LOOKS BLURRY AND HARD TO READ.
0
Comment
Question by:cozmo_troll
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10837006
Hi cozmo_troll,
Save as Jpeg, its better to text. And dont edit a picture saved in GIF or Jpeg in another program, the result will never be good. Create the background and save it in GIF (then open in new program), but enter the text again to achieve a deasent result..

Mattis
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 10837112
Thanks for your information Mattis, but i just tried it and it is still leaving me with a background when I put it into golive??? It's almost like the image is not tight to the text, but is making me safe the entire selection rather than just pieces of it??  Do you have anymore suggestions..thanks again
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10837203
I dont entirelly understand your problem...
First, if you save a file in illustrator the checkered background means transparent. (Youll need gif to do that)
Second, why do you need to do this in two programs? Maybe you can save in illustrator to a filetype that golive can read.. GIF / JPEG is not good formats for exporting and importing, at least blow it up in illustrator to ten times the size to get more than enough pixels..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10838829
Do you have photoshop?

-> I have a feeling your working with very small resalution files here...
-> your text will probably look good at 100 dpi, saved as a jpg or even a 128 gif...
-> if you are trying to make it transparent, you need to save as a gif with transparency matte.
-> If you dont have photoshop... Get it
0
 

Author Comment

by:cozmo_troll
ID: 10841435
I tried working with it in photoshop and it only leaves me with a larger background...it's making me save the entire page and not just the text selection so when i put it into go live it's showing me a full white page like I would see in photoshop, but then it has my proper text on it, but how do i tighten it so that the outline of the page isn't there too?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 500 total points
ID: 10841460
You use a function called "crop" in Illustrator and Photoshop. That blows up the selected item to the canvas size. If the canvas does not fit the height-width ratio you want just change it...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10842374
Glad i could help... :-)
0