Solved

Unix mail

Posted on 2004-04-15
12
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
When I 'exit' out of reading my mail, I get :  UX:mailx: ERROR: badwrite 1 /tmp/pdiRm18647: Permission denied , and the mail is not moved to the usr/mbox. How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:petro2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
ID: 10837000
what unix?  do you own your mail file?  what are the permissions on /tmp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:petro2
ID: 10837270
Unixware 7
yes thisuser owns the mbox in /home/thisuser
/tmp is a filespace how to I see permission? When I do dfspace i can not see permissons
0
 

Author Comment

by:petro2
ID: 10837296
if i do a l the permissions on /tmp is drwxrwxrwxt
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10837519
To see permissions on /tmp, do

ls -ld /tmp

Should be

drwxrwxrwt
0
 

Author Comment

by:petro2
ID: 10837792
yes it is
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10839194
It may also be that the file system that holds /tmp is out of space. A 'df -k' will show all mounted file systems and the utilization of each.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10840466
... Or could perhaps the filesystem be corrupt? fsck would be you freind then.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:petro2
ID: 10842925
/tmp ran out of space and unneeded file were deleted, that is when this issue started.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10843264
I suspect that you deleted a bit more than you should have when you cleaned up /tmp. one of the things it holds is login & application session information for a user. If a user is logged or has applications running and you clean out /tmp strange failures will follow. The sure cure is simply to reboot the server, but usually you can have the affected user log out and then log back in.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 10847987
When you delete open file it stays taking space, you need to restart all processes holding unreferenced files open in /tmp.
lsof, fuser or fstat will show such files/processes(one may be available, or lsof downloaded)
next time add one of them to your cleanup scripts, or use find -atime +15 -mtime +15, this at least will skip growing logs in your /tmp
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10852377
assuming you used a programm named mail for "reading my mail", then plese post result of:
  ls -l `which mail`
NOTE: these are backticks ` not quotes '
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10857364
Did you verify the fs consistency?
Hitting a hard limit has been known to ... induce ... fs errors:-).

-- Glenn
0