Solved

UpdateData(false) in a editbox

Posted on 2004-04-15
6
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to UpdateData(false) but only for one of the CEdit Boxes in my Dialog;
I tried:
                CString m_Bild=AnyString; //Value of that CEdit Box
      CEdit m_BildCtrl.UpdateData(false); //Control of that CEdit Box

but it dont updates the data.

0
Comment
Question by:dkloeck
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bkfirebird
ID: 10838005
try m_BildCtrl.UpdateData (TRUE)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10838105
The parameter to UpdateData() is called bSaveAndValidate. This means that if this parameter is set to true, you are retrieving data from the control (and validating it). If you set it to false, you are setting the the control (copying from your variable to the control).

Which way do you want your data to go?

The line that you quoted will not work. You need to do it like this:
m_BildCtrl.UpdateData(false);
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bkfirebird earned 30 total points
ID: 10838253
oops .... you're right khkremer .... it should actually be UpdateData (false) .... what was i thinking

it that doesnt work simply use
m_BildCtrl.SetWindowText (m_Bild)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10838336
I usually get this wrong myself :-) That's why I try to remember the "validate" part of the parameter name. Validation only makes sense when reading from the control, so "true" therefore must be control->variable
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:martynjpearson
ID: 10839816
UpdateData takes a BOOL not a bool, so strictly speaking you should pass TRUE or FALSE, rather than true or false.

Call me pedantic....!
Martyn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10840643
martynjpearson, you are pedantic :-) But you are of course right. I do however only use true and false in my code, and (besides the occasional warning) it does not make a difference. I am used to a "real" C++ environment :-)
0