?
Solved

Windows 2000 server failure

Posted on 2004-04-15
5
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I actually have a theoretical question.  This has not actually happened, but I would like to know what my options are if it does...

I have a W2k server with software mirrored drives on the system partition.  If that machine were to fail due to a W2k software problem, say like a kernel error, where it would not even boot up...what options do I have to get the data off or try a system repair?  Could I just attach one of the mirrored drives as a slave to an existing W2k server and copy data off?  How does Windows mirroring effect a system repair from the boot CD?

Please let me know this and any other options or suggestions you may have.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:barthalamu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1200 total points
ID: 10837190
Hi barthalamu,

>> Could I just attach one of the mirrored drives as a slave to an existing W2k server and copy data off?<<
yep, you can, you will have to import the "dynamic" disk first though (can be done through disk manager)

>> How does Windows mirroring effect a system repair from the boot CD?<<
Repair will still work and the mirror will still be intact.

>>Please let me know this and any other options or suggestions you may have.<<
Suggestion: Completely forget about software raid, get yourself a nice hardware raid-controller with hot-swap bays and it'll save you a lot of problems in case something goes wrong some day.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 800 total points
ID: 10837230
Step-by-Step Procedures
If the shadow (mirrored) hard drive is on the same channel set as an IDE slave device, use the "Failed Primary on the Same IDE Channel" section of this article below.

If the shadow (mirrored) hard drive is on the secondary channel across from the failed primary drive then see the "Failed Primary is on the Primary IDE Channel and the Shadow is on the Secondary" section of this article below.


Failed Primary on the Same IDE Channel (Shadow Drive is a Slave IDE Device)
*** If the replacement drive has already been installed: ***


Edit the Boot.ini file in you Windows NT FT startup disk to point to: multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)...
If the replacement drive is not identical to the failed IDE hard drive, you must go into CMOS and use either the AUTO DETECT HARD DRIVE feature in your CMOS, or manually set the new hard drive Heads/Cylinders/Sectors.
Start the Windows NT FT startup disk and load Windows NT.
Start Disk Administrator, and break the mirror.
Establish another mirror by mirroring from the slave hard drive to the master drive.
*** If the replacement drive has not been installed: ***


Verify that the jumper on the shadow IDE hard drive is moved from Slave to master or standalone.
Edit the Boot.ini file in the Windows NT FT startup disk, to point to: multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)...
If the shadow drive is not identical to the failed IDE hard drive, you must go into CMOS and use either the AUTO DETECT HARD DRIVE feature in your CMOS or manually set the new hard drive Heads/Cylinders/Sectors.
Start the Windows NT FT startup disk, and load Windows NT.
Start Disk Administrator, and break the mirror.
Establish another mirror by mirroring from this hard drive to the new shadow (IDE Slave) drive.
Failed primary is master the on the primary IDE channel and the shadow is master on the secondary IDE Channel

***If the replacement drive has already been installed:***

1. Edit the Boot.ini file of your Windows NT FT startup disk to point to:
multi(1)disk(0)rdisk(0) if the shadow drive is the master device of the secondary channel multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(2) may also work




multi(1)disk(0)rdisk(1) if the Shadow drive is the Slave Device of the Secondary Channel Multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(3) may also work.



2. If the replacement drive is not identical to the failed IDE hard drive, you must go into CMOS and use either the AUTO DETECT HARD DRIVE feature in your CMOS or manually set the new hard drive Heads/Cylinders/Sectors. 3. Start the Windows NT FT startup disk and load Windows NT. 4. Start Disk Administrator, and break the mirror. 5. Establish another mirror by mirroring from the this hard drive to the new Shadow drive.

***If the replacement drive has not been installed:***

1. Move the shadow drive to the primary channel as the master device and ensure it is jumpered in the same manner as the failed primary drive.

2. Edit the Boot.ini file in your Windows NT FT startup disk to point to:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)

if the shadow drive is the master device of the primary channel.

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)

if the shadow drive is the slave device of the primary channel.

If the shadow drive is not identical to the failed primary IDE hard drive, you must go into CMOS and use either the AUTO DETECT HARD DRIVE feature in your CMOS or manually set the new hard drive Heads/Cylinders/Sectors.
Start the Windows NT FT startup disk and load Windows NT.
Start Disk Administrator, and break the mirror.
Establish another mirror by mirroring from this hard drive to the new shadow drive.


From KB141702
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 10872750
Thank you both for your help!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10872794
Glad to help ;-)

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10872804
someone does love me <snif>

ThanQ
0