[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Memory

Posted on 2004-04-15
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have an hp comptuer and wanted to upgrade my memory

hp told me this
"I need Non-ECC PC100 SDRAM. Up to 512 MB. Don't Mix HP RAM with other makers' RAM. "

is this true, that i have to by their memory only. if so what happens if i don't
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ocsurf
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10837259
Hi ocsurf,

Really take a look at http://www.kingston.com or http://www.crucial.com
Both have memmory that will be 100% compatible with your computer and will be much cheaper than buying memmory directly at HP.
I don't know about crucial, but kingston has a lifetime warranty.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 200 total points
ID: 10838291
There should be no problems with mixing RAM.  Only in rare circumstances is this a problem.  HP is just trying to make $$$! ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10846182
you shouldmake sue that it is pc100 because my mom got pc133 to put in hers and well it don't work
0